Search
Triplex with Separate Utilities
For Sale
Contact for pricing

345 Pleasant Street, Pawtucket, RI 02860

Three residential units offer separate utilities and access to a private rear green space.

Property Size2,314 SF
Price / SF$194.43
Days on Market180

Property Features for 345 Pleasant Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,314 SF
Property subtype Mixed Use

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Amenities

private green space

Building Details

Year Built 1880
Listing Agency: Your Home Sold Guaranteed Realty, The Nathan Clark Team
Listed By: Nathan Clark Team
Source: Crexi
Added: Mar 5 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 1:56PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Your Home Sold Guaranteed Realty, The Nathan Clark Team

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 345 Pleasant Street in Pawtucket, Rhode Island, this multifamily property contains three residential units within a building constructed in 1880. Each unit is configured with two bedrooms and one bathroom, providing a consistent layout across the property. The building contains 2,314 square feet and includes separate utilities for each unit.

Outdoor space is provided by a private rear area with mature fruit trees. The property also offers access to nearby charter schools and highways, supporting convenient connections within the surrounding area. Its three-unit configuration may accommodate investment ownership or an owner-occupant arrangement, as explicitly positioned in the property information.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit multifamily property with three 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units
  • Separate utilities serve each residential unit
  • 2,314 square feet in a building constructed in 1880

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,529
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.56%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$770,580 $770.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$550,414 $550.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$428,100 $428.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,314 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$58.9K $25.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.8K −$1.65/SF
EGI
$55.0K $23.79/SF
− OpEx
−$16.5K −$7.14/SF
NOI
$38.5K $16.65/SF
Area
Providence County, RI
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$25.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$770,580
Cap Rate 7%
$550,414
Cap Rate 9%
$428,100

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$550.4K
$481.6K – $642.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,529 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.56%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$436.8K
$382.2K – $509.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,578 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.80%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Veterinary Clinic Tech Support Center Carpet & Flooring Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,400
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02860, RI

47,894
Population
21,467
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
5.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,037
Density / Sq Mi
$59,954
Median Household Income
$42,038
Median Earnings
$1,112
Median Rent
$287,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units offer separate utilities and access to a private rear green space.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 345 Pleasant Street Pawtucket, RI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $449,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit multifamily property with three 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units; Separate utilities serve each residential unit; 2,314 square feet in a building constructed in 1880
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message