Search
18-Unit Apartment Portfolio
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

3443 Marshall Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026

Two nearby apartment buildings offer varied unit layouts, laundry facilities, and on-site as well as street parking.

Property Size16,150 SF
Days on Market131

Property Features for 3443 Marshall Road

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 16,150 SF
Property subtype Multifamily

Building Details

Year Built 1968
Buildings 2
Listing Agency: Marcus & Millichap - Philadelphia
Listed By: Andrew Townsend · License #DE RS-0019885
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 23 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:11PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Marcus & Millichap - Philadelphia

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 18-unit apartment portfolio comprises two buildings positioned around the corner from one another at 3443 Marshall Road and 3709–3715 Randolph Street. The combined unit mix includes two studio apartments and sixteen two-bedroom apartments. The Randolph Street building is arranged across four deeded parcels and contains one triplex plus three duplexes. Marshall Road provides shared laundry, while selected Randolph Street units have in-unit washers and dryers. The properties were built in 1968 and total 16,150 square feet.

Parking is available both on the street and on-site, with spaces located behind and in front of the buildings. The properties are near the center of Drexel Hill, within walking distance of shops, restaurants, and a trolley stop. Drexel Hill is part of Upper Darby Township in Delaware County, Pennsylvania.

Key Highlights

  • 18‑unit portfolio across two apartment buildings
  • 16,150 square feet built in 1968
  • Unit mix includes 2 studios and 16 two‑bedroom apartments

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$161,897
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,237,940 $3.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,312,814 $2.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,798,856 $1.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 16,150 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$341.1K $21.12/SF
− Vacancy
−$46.7K −$2.89/SF
EGI
$294.4K $18.23/SF
− OpEx
−$132.5K −$8.20/SF
NOI
$161.9K $10.02/SF
Area
Delaware County, PA
Vacancy
13.70%
Lease Rate
$21.12 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,237,940
Cap Rate 7%
$2,312,814
Cap Rate 9%
$1,798,856

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.31M
$2.02M – $2.70M (±1% cap)
NOI $161,897 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.09%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.90M
$4.28M – $5.71M (±1% cap)
NOI $342,756 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.14%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center Electrical Service Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,846
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19026, PA

32,021
Population
13,643
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
3.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,895
Density / Sq Mi
$89,079
Median Household Income
$50,930
Median Earnings
$1,316
Median Rent
$243,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Two nearby apartment buildings offer varied unit layouts, laundry facilities, and on-site as well as street parking.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 3443 Marshall Road Drexel Hill, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,000,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 18‑unit portfolio across two apartment buildings; 16,150 square feet built in 1968; Unit mix includes 2 studios and 16 two‑bedroom apartments
(215) 531-7000 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message