Search
Renovated Quadplex with Garage
For Sale
$645,000

131 131-133 Saint Charles St, Drexel Hill, PA 19026

Four-unit residential income property with separate utilities, a detached garage, and updated building systems.

Property Size3,614 SF
Price / SF$178.47
Days on Market38

Property Features for 131 131-133 Saint Charles St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,614 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA, 1 x 1BR/1BA, 1 x 3BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Gross Income $76,500
Utilities to Site Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1940
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Devon-Wayne
Listed By: Jason Polykoff · License #RS356067
Source: Kathywolfgang
Added: Jul 25 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:00PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty Devon-Wayne

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,614-square-foot quadplex includes four residential units across two parcels at 131 and 133 Saint Charles. The unit mix consists of two one-bedroom apartments, one two-bedroom apartment, and one three-bedroom apartment, each with one bathroom. Separate utilities serve the units. The property also includes a detached two-car garage, a large storage shed, a driveway for two vehicles, and an off-street lot accommodating 4-6 cars.

Major work completed over the last few years includes a full roof replacement, sump pit remediation, electrical improvements in multiple units, and interior renovations in Units 133-A and 133-B. Those interior updates included kitchen and bathroom remodels, new finishes, and improved insulation. Two units are on month-to-month leases. The property is being sold as-is; sewer inspections have passed, and the buyer is responsible for the township U&O certificate. Built in 1940.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit property spanning two parcels at 131 and 133 Saint Charles
  • 3,614 SF quadplex with two 1‑bedroom, one 2‑bedroom, and one 3‑bedroom unit
  • Separate utilities for the residential units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$39,612
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.14%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$792,240 $792.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$565,886 $565.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$440,133 $440.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,614 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$65.1K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.5K −$2.34/SF
EGI
$56.6K $15.66/SF
− OpEx
−$17.0K −$4.70/SF
NOI
$39.6K $10.96/SF
Area
Delaware County, PA
Vacancy
13.01%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$792,240
Cap Rate 7%
$565,886
Cap Rate 9%
$440,133

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$565.9K
$495.2K – $660.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,612 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.14%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$517.6K
$452.9K – $603.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,229 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.62%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.10M
$958.8K – $1.28M (±1% cap)
NOI $76,701 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.89%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

773
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19026, PA

32,021
Population
13,643
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
3.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,895
Density / Sq Mi
$89,079
Median Household Income
$50,930
Median Earnings
$1,316
Median Rent
$243,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-unit residential income property with separate utilities, a detached garage, and updated building systems.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 131 131-133 Saint Charles St Drexel Hill, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $645,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit property spanning two parcels at 131 and 133 Saint Charles; 3,614 SF quadplex with two 1‑bedroom, one 2‑bedroom, and one 3‑bedroom unit; Separate utilities for the residential units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message