Search
6-Unit Apartment Building with Garage
For Sale
$995,000

343 Main Street, Sandown, NH 03873

Multi-Family, Sandown, NH

Property Size5,968 SF
Lot Size1.00 Acre
Price / SF$166.72
Days on Market116

Property Features for 343 Main Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning B1
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 6
Full bathrooms 6
Rooms Bedroom 8, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 6, Bedroom 1, Basement, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 7, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 4
Lot features Level, In Town, Near Paths, Near School(s)
Elementary school Sandown Central School
Middle school Timberlane Regional Middle
High school Timberlane Regional High Sch
Standard status Active
Size 5,968 SF
Lot size 1.00 Acre

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 10746

Utilities

Heating system Oil, Hot Water(Heating)
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Private

Building Details

Year built 1986
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 6
Building materials Wood Frame
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Metro-Londonderry
Listed By: Doug Martin · License #065638
Added: May 8 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:06PM
MLS# 5087806

Copyright © 2026 PrimeMLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 6-unit apartment property contains 5,968 square feet on 1 acre, with a mix of one studio, three one-bedroom or two-bedroom configurations, and two-bedroom units with 1.5 baths. The building was constructed in 1986 with wood-frame construction, shingle roofing, oil hot-water heat, central air, and private water. A two-car garage, unfinished basement, and on-site parking add functional space for residents or storage. The property is zoned B1.

Architectural plans include demolition and construction schedules, and town approvals have been secured for the proposed work. The asset is positioned for renovation, with a local builder’s estimate and readiness to begin. Its Sandown setting places it within walking distance of Triple Elm Coffee, Bruchetti’s Pizza, A and M Sandown Market, Rockingham Rail Trail, the post office, library, Town Beach, the historic Sandown Train Depot, and the Sandown Meeting House.

Key Highlights

  • 6‑unit apartment building with 5,968 square feet on 1 acre
  • Unit mix includes one studio, two 1‑bedroom/1‑bath units, two 2‑bedroom/1‑bath units, and one 2‑bedroom/1.5‑bath unit
  • Town approvals secured with architectural plans and demolition and construction schedules

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$90,563
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.10%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,811,260 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,293,757 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,006,256 $1.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,968 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$171.9K $28.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.2K −$1.21/SF
EGI
$164.7K $27.59/SF
− OpEx
−$74.1K −$12.42/SF
NOI
$90.6K $15.17/SF
Area
Rockingham County, NH
Vacancy
4.20%
Lease Rate
$28.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,811,260
Cap Rate 7%
$1,293,757
Cap Rate 9%
$1,006,256

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.29M
$1.13M – $1.51M (±1% cap)
NOI $90,563 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.10%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.99M
$1.74M – $2.32M (±1% cap)
NOI $139,084 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

St. Julien Macaroons Big Box & Wholesale Store White Oaks Farms ... Bakery 603 Cuts- Haircuts ... Hair Salon

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Auto Parts Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Grocery & Convenience Store Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

65
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 03873, NH

6,557
Population
2,293
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
13.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
472
Density / Sq Mi
$137,813
Median Household Income
$53,636
Median Earnings
$1,856
Median Rent
$402,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Residential income property with approved plans, substantial basement storage, and on-site parking in a village setting.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 343 Main Street Sandown, NH.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $995,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 6‑unit apartment building with 5,968 square feet on 1 acre; Unit mix includes one studio, two 1‑bedroom/1‑bath units, two 2‑bedroom/1‑bath units, and one 2‑bedroom/1.5‑bath unit; Town approvals secured with architectural plans and demolition and construction schedules
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message