Search
Refurbished Quadplex with Individual HVAC
For Sale
$615,000

3418 N Chester Ave, Bakersfield, CA 93308

Residential units feature consistent two-bedroom layouts, private HVAC, and recent refurbishment work.

Property Size3,360 SF
Price / SF$183.04
Days on Market66

Property Features for 3418 N Chester Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,360 SF
Property subtype Residential Income
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4
Listing Agency: Stockdale Real Estate Group
Listed By: Dominic V. Antongiovanni
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jun 27 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:14PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Stockdale Real Estate Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 3418 N Chester Ave in Bakersfield, this 3,360 SF quadplex contains four residential units with a consistent two-bedroom, one-bath configuration. Each unit is equipped with its own HVAC system, providing separate climate control for the individual residences.

Three units have undergone refurbishment within the last two years, while two HVAC systems were replaced during that period. The property is currently occupied by tenants across all four units, creating an established multifamily operating profile.

Key Highlights

  • 3,360 SF quadplex with four residential units
  • All four units have current tenants in place
  • Each unit offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bath

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$43,543
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.08%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$870,860 $870.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$622,043 $622.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$483,811 $483.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,360 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$66.5K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.3K −$1.29/SF
EGI
$62.2K $18.51/SF
− OpEx
−$18.7K −$5.55/SF
NOI
$43.5K $12.96/SF
Area
Bakersfield, CA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$870,860
Cap Rate 7%
$622,043
Cap Rate 9%
$483,811

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$622.0K
$544.3K – $725.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,543 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.08%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$577.7K
$505.5K – $674.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,440 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.58%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$891.6K
$780.2K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,415 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.15%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Building Supply Hair Salon HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

230
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93308, CA

56,037
Population
21,443
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
344.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
163
Density / Sq Mi
$59,511
Median Household Income
$39,676
Median Earnings
$1,260
Median Rent
$298,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Residential units feature consistent two-bedroom layouts, private HVAC, and recent refurbishment work.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 3418 N Chester Ave Bakersfield, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $615,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,360 SF quadplex with four residential units; All four units have current tenants in place; Each unit offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bath
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message