Search
Remodeled Four-Unit Quadplex
New
For Sale
$224,900

340 E Jefferson St., Brownsville, TX 78520

Four residences occupy two separate dwellings and are currently fully leased.

Property Size2,564 SF
Price / SF$87.71
Days on Market7

Property Features for 340 E Jefferson St.

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,564 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Gross Income $35,400
Multifamily Units 4

Building Details

Year Built 1925
Buildings 2
Listing Agency: Rio Realty
Listed By: Dalia Hernandez
Source: Accessrealtyrgv
Added: Aug 26 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:25PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Rio Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1925, this 2,564-square-foot quadplex includes four residences arranged across two dwellings. The units have been remodeled and are fully leased, providing an established occupancy profile.

The property occupies two lots with front and rear positioning in the historic downtown area of Brownsville. Located at 340 E Jefferson St., the asset offers a compact multifamily configuration with four units and two residential structures.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit quadplex arranged across 2 dwellings
  • 2,564 SF property built in 1925
  • All units have been remodeled

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,399
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.63%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$387,980 $388.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$277,129 $277.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$215,544 $215.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,564 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.8K $14.76/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$1.00/SF
EGI
$35.3K $13.76/SF
− OpEx
−$15.9K −$6.19/SF
NOI
$19.4K $7.57/SF
Area
Brownsville, TX
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$14.76 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$387,980
Cap Rate 7%
$277,129
Cap Rate 9%
$215,544

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$302.2K
$264.4K – $352.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,154 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.41%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$277.1K
$242.5K – $323.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,399 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.63%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$441.5K
$386.3K – $515.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,903 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.74%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Gym & Fitness Center Computer & Electronic Repair HVAC Service Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,563
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78520, TX

64,949
Population
22,543
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
69%
High-School Grad
39.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,636
Density / Sq Mi
$47,331
Median Household Income
$27,529
Median Earnings
$842
Median Rent
$129,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four residences occupy two separate dwellings and are currently fully leased.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 340 E Jefferson St. Brownsville, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $224,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit quadplex arranged across 2 dwellings; 2,564 SF property built in 1925; All units have been remodeled
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message