Search
Eight-Unit Brick Apartment Building
For Sale
$3,795,000

34 Garnet Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231

R6B-zoned multifamily property with one vacant owner’s unit and recently upgraded building systems.

Property Size5,000 SF
Days on Market126

Property Features for 34 Garnet Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,000 SF
Property subtype Multi Family Home
Zoning R6B

Units

Unit Mix 8 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 8

Building Details

Building Size 5,000 SF
Year Built 1931
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Construction solid brick
Listing Agency: Re/Max Real Estate Professiona
Listed By: Vito Angelo · License #40AN0957928
Source: Excellchoicerealty
Added: Apr 28 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 10:17AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Re/Max Real Estate Professiona

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 34 Garnet Street in Brooklyn, this 1931 solid-brick apartment building contains eight well-maintained one-bedroom units. The owner’s unit will be delivered vacant at closing, creating flexibility for an end user or future reconfiguration. The property also includes a finished basement with direct access to the backyard.

Recent capital improvements include new electrical service, a new boiler, and fresh pointing and weather-sealing. Zoned R6B, the building offers an established multifamily configuration in the Carroll Gardens neighborhood of Brooklyn, with an eight-unit layout suited to residential income ownership.

Key Highlights

  • Eight one‑bedroom apartment units in a solid‑brick building
  • Owner’s unit delivered vacant at closing
  • Finished basement with direct backyard access

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$152,645
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.02%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,052,900 $3.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,180,643 $2.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,696,056 $1.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$283.2K $56.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.7K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$277.5K $55.51/SF
− OpEx
−$124.9K −$24.98/SF
NOI
$152.6K $30.53/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
2.00%
Lease Rate
$56.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,052,900
Cap Rate 7%
$2,180,643
Cap Rate 9%
$1,696,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.18M
$1.91M – $2.54M (±1% cap)
NOI $152,645 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.02%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$4.14M
$3.62M – $4.83M (±1% cap)
NOI $289,800 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.64%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Accounting Firm Nursing Home Pet Grooming Service Nail Salon Bed & Breakfast

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

8
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,927
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11231, NY

37,240
Population
18,265
Households
2
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
69%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
1.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
26,600
Density / Sq Mi
$138,485
Median Household Income
$85,791
Median Earnings
$2,474
Median Rent
$1,678,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - R6B-zoned multifamily property with one vacant owner’s unit and recently upgraded building systems.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 34 Garnet Street Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,795,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Eight one‑bedroom apartment units in a solid‑brick building; Owner’s unit delivered vacant at closing; Finished basement with direct backyard access
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message