Search
Restaurant Pad Site
For Sale
$1,800,000

3341 S Linden Rd, Flint, MI 48507

Former restaurant property with C-2 zoning positioned at a mall pad location.

Property Size6,760 SF
Price / SF$266.27
Days on Market121

Property Features for 3341 S Linden Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,760 SF
Property subtype Retail
Zoning C-2

Building Details

Building Size 6,760 SF
Listing Agency: Gerdom Realty & Investment
Listed By: Bill McLeod
Source: Cpix.resimplifi
Added: May 5 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:17PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Gerdom Realty & Investment

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This conventional restaurant property was formerly occupied by Logan's Roadhouse and is configured as a pad site serving Genesee Valley Center Mall. The asset carries C-2 zoning and is located at 3341 S Linden Rd in Flint, Michigan.

Key Highlights

  • Former Logan's Roadhouse location
  • C‑2 zoning
  • Pad site to Genesee Valley Center Mall

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$59,940
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,198,800 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$856,286 $856.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$666,000 $666.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,760 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$97.3K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$17.4K −$2.58/SF
EGI
$79.9K $11.82/SF
− OpEx
−$20.0K −$2.96/SF
NOI
$59.9K $8.87/SF
Area
Genesee County, MI
Vacancy
17.90%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,198,800
Cap Rate 7%
$856,286
Cap Rate 9%
$666,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$856.3K
$749.3K – $999.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $59,940 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.33%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.42M
$1.24M – $1.66M (±1% cap)
NOI $99,574 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.53%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

SNIPES Clothing & Fashion Store Journeys Kidz Clothing & Fashion Store Spencer's (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Brow Threading 17 Hair Salon Fired Up Ceramics Department Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Garden Center Bakery (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,035
Businesses Nearby
261k
Monthly Visits Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Foot Traffic Nearby

Shops & Services 38% Apparel 22% Dining 14% Beauty & Spa 11%
Dollar Tree Shops & Services
54,899 visits/mo 0.3 miles
T.J. Maxx Apparel
48,624 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Hobby Lobby Shops & Services
42,743 visits/mo 0.3 miles
My Salon Suite Beauty & Spa
22,546 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Big Lots Superstores
21,171 visits/mo 0.4 miles

Demographics for 48507, MI

30,149
Population
13,923
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
22.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,364
Density / Sq Mi
$47,165
Median Household Income
$31,346
Median Earnings
$923
Median Rent
$101,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Midwest region

8% 2020
7.3% 2021
6.5% 2022
6% 2023
5.7% 2024
6.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Conventional restaurant - Former restaurant property with C-2 zoning positioned at a mall pad location.
Where is this conventional restaurant located?
The property is located at 3341 S Linden Rd Flint, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Former Logan's Roadhouse location; C‑2 zoning; Pad site to Genesee Valley Center Mall
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message