Search
Side-by-Side Duplex
For Sale
$1,250,000
Pending

33-35 Rose Avenue, Watertown, MA 02472

Two townhouse-style units offer separate driveways, hardwood flooring, fenced outdoor space, and unfinished basement areas.

Property Size2,255 SF
Days on Market154

Property Features for 33-35 Rose Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,255 SF
Total Parking Spaces 5
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning R

Building Details

Building Size 2,255 SF
Year Built 1954
Stories 4
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty - Belmont
Listed By: Real Estate Advisors Group
Source: Cjbarrett
Added: Apr 1 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: May 28 at 5:47AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty - Belmont

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1954, this 2,255-square-foot duplex is arranged as two side-by-side townhouse-style residences. Each unit includes a first-floor living room, dining area, and kitchen, while the second floor provides 3 bedrooms and a full bathroom. Hardwood flooring runs throughout both units, and the basements add storage or future finishing potential.

Separate driveways serve each residence, complemented by a private fenced yard. Property updates include 100 amp electrical services and efficient gas heating systems. The home is located on Rose Avenue in Watertown’s West End, with local shops, restaurants, and major commuter routes described as nearby.

Key Highlights

  • 2,255‑square‑foot duplex built in 1954
  • Two side‑by‑side units, each with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom
  • Separate driveways and a private, fenced‑in yard

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$47,717
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$954,340 $954.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$681,671 $681.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$530,189 $530.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,255 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$71.7K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.5K −$1.57/SF
EGI
$68.2K $30.23/SF
− OpEx
−$20.4K −$9.07/SF
NOI
$47.7K $21.16/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$954,340
Cap Rate 7%
$681,671
Cap Rate 9%
$530,189

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$681.7K
$596.5K – $795.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,717 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.82%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$641.0K
$560.8K – $747.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,867 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.59%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.33M
$1.17M – $1.56M (±1% cap)
NOI $93,447 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.48%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Restaurant Grocery & Convenience Store Food Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

720
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02472, MA

35,392
Population
17,069
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
67%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
4.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,848
Density / Sq Mi
$123,383
Median Household Income
$77,537
Median Earnings
$2,356
Median Rent
$737,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two townhouse-style units offer separate driveways, hardwood flooring, fenced outdoor space, and unfinished basement areas.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 33-35 Rose Avenue Watertown, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,255‑square‑foot duplex built in 1954; Two side‑by‑side units, each with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom; Separate driveways and a private, fenced‑in yard
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message