Search
Service-Industrial Asset with Fenced Yard
For Sale
Contact for pricing

32920 Walt Basset Ave, Pueblo, CO

Functional industrial property with secure yard on 1.95 acres.

Property Size14,946 SF
Lot Size0.95 Acres
Price / SF$131.81
Days on Market344

Property Features for 32920 Walt Basset Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 14,946 SF
Lot size 0.95 Acres
Property subtype INDUSTRIAL
Listing Agency: Cushman & Wakefield | Colorado Springs Commercial
Listed By: Heather Mauro-McKeen
Source: Moodyscre
Added: Sep 26, 2025 Changed: Aug 21 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 11:01PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Cushman & Wakefield | Colorado Springs Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This service-industrial asset is positioned on approximately 1.95 acres. The site features a secure, fully fenced yard that provides vehicular circulation. Multiple drive-in doors support fleet and equipment movement. Improvements include two steel buildings, one concrete building, and one open-sided steel structure. These structures deliver coverage for dispatch, storage, light maintenance, and materials staging. The property offers approximately 14,946 square feet of space. The simple, durable construction and abundant yard functionality create a practical asset designed for day-to-day operations.

Key Highlights

  • 1.95 acre site
  • Secure, fully fenced yard
  • Excellent vehicular circulation

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$86,122
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,722,440 $1.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,230,314 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$956,911 $956.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 14,946 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$104.0K $6.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$0.18/SF
EGI
$101.3K $6.78/SF
− OpEx
−$15.2K −$1.02/SF
NOI
$86.1K $5.76/SF
Area
Pueblo, CO
Vacancy
2.60%
Lease Rate
$6.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,722,440
Cap Rate 7%
$1,230,314
Cap Rate 9%
$956,911

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$1.23M
$1.08M – $1.44M (±1% cap)
NOI $86,122 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.37%
Second Best
Industrial
$1.01M
$886.6K – $1.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,924 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.60%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.11M
$2.73M – $3.63M (±1% cap)
NOI $218,012 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.07%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

United Site Services Building Supply

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Repair Shop Storage Facility Bakery Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Food Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

77
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • A1 Security Rv and Boat Storage 31890 CO-96, Pueblo, CO 81006

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Functional industrial property with secure yard on 1.95 acres.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 32920 Walt Basset Ave Pueblo, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,970,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1.95 acre site; Secure, fully fenced yard; Excellent vehicular circulation
(719) 568-1389 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message