For Sale
    • Brokers
    Freestanding US Ranger Station For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    32588 Hwy 190, Springville, CA

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Government-guaranteed, occupied US Ranger Station with recent remodel/expansion.

    Type:OFFICE
    Property size:
    9,203 SF
    Lot size:
    4.32 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $228/SF
    Added:
    Nov 25, 2025
    Days on Market:
    179
    Last Refresh:
    May 20 at 9:11 pm

    Property Features for 32588 Hwy 190

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    9,203 SF
    Lot size
    4.32 Acres
    Property subtype
    OFFICE

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jared Ennis
    Jared Ennis

    Listing agent Jared Ennis License #01516541

    Listing office KW Commercial | Central California

    Listing date Nov 25, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Government Guaranteed Lease: Secure income stream from a US Ranger Station.
    • Long‑Term Occupancy: Benefit from a 13‑year lease, ensuring stability.
    • Modified‑Net Lease: Limits landlord responsibilities.
    • Recent Renovation: $1M remodel/expansion in 2012 enhances property value.
    • Strategic Location: Centrally located in Sequoia National Forest.
    • Unique Tenant: Occupied by the US Forrest Service and Fire Jumper Division.

    Overview

    The property is a freestanding US Ranger Station guaranteed by the government, with a modified-net lease and limited landlord responsibility. The building is occupied under a 13-year lease. A recent remodel and expansion in 2012, valued at $1 million, was completed as part of the 15-year lease agreement. The 9,203-square-foot building is utilized by the US Forrest Service and Fire Jumper Division for mountain watch areas. It is located within the 319,491-acre Western Divide Ranger District, which encompasses the southern portion of the Giant Sequoia National Monument and is centrally located in Sequoia National Forest. The district features visitor attractions such as the Trail of 100 Giants, Dome Rock, and the towns of Camp Nelson and Ponderosa. Recreational opportunities include 9 developed campgrounds, rental cabins, day-use areas, 296 miles of trails, and 338 miles of off-highway vehicle routes.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $1.28M
    NOI $114,807 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.64M
    NOI $114,807 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.30M
    NOI $114,807 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $184.4k $20.04
    − Vacancy −$31.4k −$3.41
    EGI $153.1k $16.63
    − OpEx −$38.3k −$4.16
    NOI $114.8k $12.47
    9,203 SF · lease $20.04/SF/yr · vacancy 17.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $1.64M
    $1.44M – $1.91M (±1% cap)
    NOI $114,807 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.47%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $2.80M
    $2.45M – $3.26M (±1% cap)
    NOI $195,679 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.32%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office buildings

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Law Firm Bar & Pub Computer & Electronic Repair Bed & Breakfast Restaurant

Longitude
    -118.8466797
    Latitude
    36.1017376

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Government-guaranteed, occupied US Ranger Station with recent remodel/expansion.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 32588 Hwy 190 Springville, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $2,100,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Government Guaranteed Lease: Secure income stream from a US Ranger Station.; Long‑Term Occupancy: Benefit from a 13‑year lease, ensuring stability.; Modified‑Net Lease: Limits landlord responsibilities.