Search
Residential Income Property with Pool
For Sale
$224,900

324 Wigwam, Palm Springs, CA 92264

Newly built residence with central air, mountain views, and a private driveway.

Property Size1,056 SF
Price / SF$212.97
Days on Market132

Property Features for 324 Wigwam

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,056 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Manufactured In Park

Amenities

Pool
Clubhouse, Game Room, Meeting Room, Pool, Recreation Room, Spa/Hot Tub
Central Air
Central
Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan, Washer/Dryer Stacked
Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
Mountain(s), Pool
Vinyl
Driveway, Guest, Private

Building Details

Building Size 1,056 SF
Year Built 2026
Stories 1
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Jeni Campa
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Apr 23 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:27PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Jeni Campa

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This residential income property at 324 Wigwam in Palm Springs includes central air, a central heating system, ceiling fans, and cathedral ceilings. The interior also features a walk-in closet and a kitchen equipped with a dishwasher, microwave, oven, range, refrigerator, and vented exhaust fan, along with a stacked washer and dryer. The home was built in 2026.

Exterior features include mountain views and a pool, with vinyl exterior construction and private driveway parking. Guest parking is also available. The property is located in Riverside County, California.

Key Highlights

  • Built in 2026
  • Mountain views and pool
  • Central air and central heating

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,093
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$341,860 $341.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$244,186 $244.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$189,922 $189.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,056 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$31.7K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$602 −$0.57/SF
EGI
$31.1K $29.43/SF
− OpEx
−$14.0K −$13.24/SF
NOI
$17.1K $16.19/SF
Area
Riverside County, CA
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$341,860
Cap Rate 7%
$244,186
Cap Rate 9%
$189,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$244.2K
$213.7K – $284.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,093 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.60%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$316.4K
$276.8K – $369.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,145 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.85%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store Grocery & Convenience Store HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

847
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92264, CA

19,254
Population
17,518
Households
1.1
Avg Household Size
61
Median Age
48%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
50.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
378
Density / Sq Mi
$75,246
Median Household Income
$46,756
Median Earnings
$1,581
Median Rent
$498,200
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Newly built residence with central air, mountain views, and a private driveway.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 324 Wigwam Palm Springs, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $224,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Built in 2026; Mountain views and pool; Central air and central heating
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message