Search
Semi-Detached Legal 3-Family Home
For Sale
$1,499,000
Pending

3227 Philip Ave The, Bronx, NY 10465

Legal 3-family home with a finished basement, private backyard, and separate utilities supporting dedicated service to each space.

Property Size3,402 SF
Days on Market65

Property Features for 3227 Philip Ave The

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,402 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Investment

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $10,446

Amenities

private backyard
water views

Building Details

Building Size 3,402 SF
Year Built 2003
Units 4
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Han Tang Realty Inc.
Listed By: Alex S. Huang
Source: Elliman
Added: Jul 4 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 10:45AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Han Tang Realty Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This semi-detached legal 3-family home was built in 2003 and features three apartments plus a fully finished basement with both front and rear entrances. The top two units each offer 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, including a private primary suite, while the first-floor apartment includes 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom. The basement provides additional flexible space for recreation, storage, or owner use. The property is equipped with 4 separate electric meters, 4 gas meters, 4 boilers, and 4 hot water heaters, allowing each unit and basement owner space to have dedicated utilities. Outside, there is a private backyard and 2-car parking.

The home offers views of Eastchester Bay and is located in a waterfront part of the Bronx. Transit access is rated as excellent (transitScore 72), while walking is more limited (walkScore 41) and biking is moderate (bikeScore 44), indicating reliance on vehicles for most daily errands.

Key Highlights

  • Legal 3‑family semi‑detached home built in 2003 with 23.5 ft x 49 ft floor dimensions
  • Top two units feature 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, each with a private primary suite
  • First‑floor unit offers 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$78,258
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.22%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,565,160 $1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,117,971 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$869,533 $869.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,402 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$151.0K $44.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.8K −$2.58/SF
EGI
$142.3K $41.82/SF
− OpEx
−$64.0K −$18.82/SF
NOI
$78.3K $23.00/SF
Area
Bronx, NY
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$44.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,565,160
Cap Rate 7%
$1,117,971
Cap Rate 9%
$869,533

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.12M
$978.2K – $1.30M (±1% cap)
NOI $78,258 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.22%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$2.36M
$2.06M – $2.75M (±1% cap)
NOI $165,014 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Law Firm Dental Office Auto Parts Store Computer & Electronic Repair (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,147
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10465, NY

45,799
Population
17,200
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
3.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,743
Density / Sq Mi
$90,255
Median Household Income
$52,787
Median Earnings
$1,774
Median Rent
$602,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Legal 3-family home with a finished basement, private backyard, and separate utilities supporting dedicated service to each space.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 3227 Philip Ave The Bronx, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,499,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Legal 3‑family semi‑detached home built in 2003 with 23.5 ft x 49 ft floor dimensions; Top two units feature 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, each with a private primary suite; First‑floor unit offers 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message