Search
Two-Family Duplex with Basement
For Sale
$1,325,000

322 56th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220

Vacant two-family property with an upper-level duplex and separate first-floor apartment.

Property Size2,352 SF
Days on Market14

Property Features for 322 56th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,352 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,891

Building Details

Building Size 2,352 SF
Year Built 1901
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Listing Agency: Tiger Realty
Listed By: Yawei (Angel) Yang
Source: Elliman
Added: Aug 21 Changed: Aug 22 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 8:17PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Tiger Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-family property includes a four-bedroom duplex occupying the second and third floors, along with a separate one-bedroom apartment on the first floor. A full basement with high ceilings adds additional space within the building. The property is scheduled for delivery vacant.

Located at 322 56th St in Brooklyn, the building is near shops, restaurants, and other local amenities. WalkScore is 97, BikeScore is 82, and TransitScore is 86. The property was built in 1901.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑bedroom duplex spans the second and third floors
  • Separate one‑bedroom apartment on the first floor
  • Full basement with high ceilings

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$70,030
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.29%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,400,600 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,000,429 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$778,111 $778.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,352 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$104.4K $44.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$1.86/SF
EGI
$100.0K $42.54/SF
− OpEx
−$30.0K −$12.76/SF
NOI
$70.0K $29.77/SF
Area
ZIP 11220
Vacancy
4.20%
Lease Rate
$44.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,400,600
Cap Rate 7%
$1,000,429
Cap Rate 9%
$778,111

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.00M
$875.4K – $1.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,030 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.29%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$896.0K
$784.0K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,720 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.73%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.52M
$1.33M – $1.78M (±1% cap)
NOI $106,732 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.06%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Brogan Ganley - Wellness Alternative Medicine Practice

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Gym & Fitness Center Nursing Home Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

5,057
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11220, NY

105,797
Population
30,897
Households
3.4
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
62%
High-School Grad
1.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
62,234
Density / Sq Mi
$64,201
Median Household Income
$31,489
Median Earnings
$1,688
Median Rent
$1,021,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Vacant two-family property with an upper-level duplex and separate first-floor apartment.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 322 56th St Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,325,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑bedroom duplex spans the second and third floors; Separate one‑bedroom apartment on the first floor; Full basement with high ceilings
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message