Search
Triplex with Backyard
For Sale
$514,000
Pending

3211 West Montgomery Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19121

Three residential units include flexible occupancy options, a basement, porches, and convenient access to nearby parks and transportation.

Property Size2,604 SF
Days on Market166

Property Features for 3211 West Montgomery Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,604 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RSA5

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,115

Amenities

backyard
basement
No
Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Stainless Steel Appliances, Refrigerator
Kitchen - Eat-In
Smoke Detector, Electric Alarm
No Pool
Above Grade, Below Grade
Exterior Lighting, Sidewalks, Street Lights
Porch(es)

Building Details

Year Built 1915
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Devon-Wayne
Listed By: Tanae D Guerrant · License #RS327387
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 19 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:54PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty Devon-Wayne

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1915, this 2,604-square-foot triplex contains three residential units, each configured with two bedrooms and one bathroom. The first-floor unit is vacant and provides access to a full basement, while the second- and third-floor apartments are occupied under month-to-month leases. Interior features include eat-in kitchens, gas oven/ranges, refrigerators, microwaves, stainless steel appliances, and natural light. The property also offers a backyard, porches, sidewalks, exterior lighting, and street lights.

Located at 3211 West Montgomery Avenue in Philadelphia, the property is within the 19121 MLS area and carries RSA5 zoning. Fairmount Park is nearby, with Kelly Drive a 20-minute walk, the Philadelphia Museum of Art a 25-minute walk, and Philadelphia Zoo a 22-minute walk. Strawberry Green Driving Range is a 7-minute walk, while PHL Airport is 19 minutes away. Bus service is less than 1 mile from the property.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit triplex with 2,604 SF of property size
  • Each unit offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • First‑floor unit is vacant with full basement access

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,437
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.65%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$888,740 $888.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$634,814 $634.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$493,744 $493.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,604 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$67.2K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.7K −$1.42/SF
EGI
$63.5K $24.38/SF
− OpEx
−$19.0K −$7.31/SF
NOI
$44.4K $17.06/SF
Area
Philadelphia, PA
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$888,740
Cap Rate 7%
$634,814
Cap Rate 9%
$493,744

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$634.8K
$555.5K – $740.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,437 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.65%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$585.1K
$512.0K – $682.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,960 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.97%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Building Supply Skin Care Clinic Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

927
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19121, PA

41,799
Population
19,673
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
2.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
17,416
Density / Sq Mi
$36,208
Median Household Income
$29,915
Median Earnings
$1,082
Median Rent
$250,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units include flexible occupancy options, a basement, porches, and convenient access to nearby parks and transportation.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 3211 West Montgomery Avenue Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $514,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit triplex with 2,604 SF of property size; Each unit offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; First‑floor unit is vacant with full basement access
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message