Search
New Steel Warehouse
For Sale
$249,900

320 W 14th Street, Waterloo, IA 50702

M1-zoned warehouse with drive-in access, mezzanine space, building systems, and alley connectivity.

Property Size2,560 SF
Lot Size0.20 Acres
Price / SF$97.62
Days on Market104

Property Features for 320 W 14th Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,560 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Lot size 0.20 Acres
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning M1

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Warehouse & Industrial

Warehouse Space 2,560 SF
Mezzanine 540 SF
Drive-In Doors 1
Conditioned Warehouse Yes

Amenities

0.2
2560

Building Details

Building Size 2,560 SF
Year Built 2025
Buildings 1
Construction steel
Listing Agency: Lepic-Kroeger, REALTORS
Listed By: Cole Breitbach
Source: Pinnaclerealtyia
Added: May 21 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:41PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lepic-Kroeger, REALTORS

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2025-built steel warehouse at 320 W 14th Street in Waterloo provides 2,560 square feet of open interior space. The building is still being completed, with the shell in place. Improvements include a 16’ x 14’ overhead door, LED high-bay lighting, forced-air heating and cooling, a floor drain with oil separator, fixed windows, and an ADA-compliant restroom. A 13’6” x 40’ mezzanine adds space for storage or work functions.

The property sits on an 8,520-square-foot lot near the Hwy 218 corridor, with a front drive-in door and alley access. Two parking spaces are included, with room for additional parking. City water, sewer, and electric service are in place. M1 zoning and the open layout support contractor, trade, storage, and small-business operations as described.

Key Highlights

  • 2,560‑square‑foot steel warehouse built in 2025
  • 16’ x 14’ overhead door with front drive‑in and alley access
  • 13’6” x 40’ mezzanine for storage or workspace

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,485
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$229,700 $229.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$164,071 $164.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$127,611 $127.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,560 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$18.7K $7.32/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.1K −$0.42/SF
EGI
$17.7K $6.90/SF
− OpEx
−$6.2K −$2.42/SF
NOI
$11.5K $4.49/SF
Area
Black Hawk County, IA
Vacancy
5.71%
Lease Rate
$7.32 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
35.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$229,700
Cap Rate 7%
$164,071
Cap Rate 9%
$127,611

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$2.59M
$2.27M – $3.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $181,211 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 72.51%
Second Best
Industrial
$2.13M
$1.87M – $2.49M (±1% cap)
NOI $149,232 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 59.72%
Theoretical Best
Mixed Use
$3.21M
$2.81M – $3.74M (±1% cap)
NOI $224,640 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 89.89%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Pharmacy Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center Acupuncture Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Drive-in doors
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

619
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 50702, IA

20,447
Population
9,722
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
9.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,086
Density / Sq Mi
$59,784
Median Household Income
$38,826
Median Earnings
$926
Median Rent
$145,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • U-Haul Storage of Waterloo 1923 e mitchell ave, waterloo, ia 50702
  • Waterloo Storage Units 2135 Commercial St, Waterloo, IA 50702
  • Lock and Key Storage Units 1502 Black Hawk St, Waterloo, IA 50702
  • The Barn Storage Units 1907 Black Hawk St, Waterloo, IA 50702
  • Crystal Distribution Services 1656 Sycamore St, Waterloo, IA 50703

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - M1-zoned warehouse with drive-in access, mezzanine space, building systems, and alley connectivity.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 320 W 14th Street Waterloo, IA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $249,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,560‑square‑foot steel warehouse built in 2025; 16’ x 14’ overhead door with front drive‑in and alley access; 13’6” x 40’ mezzanine for storage or workspace
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message