Search
Three-Unit Residential Income Property
For Sale
$1,350,000

32 Houston Avenue, Newport, RI 02840

Three-family home with an updated first-floor three-bedroom unit and two one-bedroom units, with two leases in place.

Property Size2,552 SF
Lot Size0.20 Acres
Price / SF$528
Days on Market60

Property Features for 32 Houston Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,552 SF
Lot size 0.20 Acres
Property subtype MultiFamily
Occupancy 67%

Additional Details

Business Included Yes
Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1880
Stories 3
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Results
Listed By: Tyler Bernadyn · License #REB.0019892
Source: Lockandkeyre
Added: Jul 8 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 5:50AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Results

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-family residence at 32 Houston Avenue in Newport includes an updated first-floor unit with three bedrooms and in-unit laundry, plus two additional one-bedroom units on the second and third floors. Two of the three units are currently leased, providing immediate rental income while still allowing flexibility for future management decisions.

The property sits on an oversized 8,500+ square foot lot, and is located approximately six doors from King Park and near Newport Harbor. A short walk reaches Thames Street and downtown, with nearby access to dining, shops, beaches, NYYC, and Ida Lewis YC.

With the generous lot, the home offers practical off-street parking and room for outdoor improvements. The configuration supports a range of upkeep and future scenario planning consistent with maintaining the property as a multi-family investment.

Key Highlights

  • 1880‑built three‑family home in Newport’s Fifth Ward with an updated first‑floor 3‑bedroom unit and two 1‑bedroom units
  • Oversized 8,500+ sq ft lot with ample off‑street parking and room for outdoor improvements
  • Updated first‑floor unit includes in‑unit laundry

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$42,624
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.16%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$852,480 $852.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$608,914 $608.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$473,600 $473.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,552 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$65.2K $25.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.3K −$1.70/SF
EGI
$60.9K $23.86/SF
− OpEx
−$18.3K −$7.16/SF
NOI
$42.6K $16.70/SF
Area
Newport County, RI
Vacancy
6.65%
Lease Rate
$25.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$852,480
Cap Rate 7%
$608,914
Cap Rate 9%
$473,600

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$608.9K
$532.8K – $710.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,624 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.16%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$541.5K
$473.8K – $631.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,907 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.81%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Repair Shop Electrical Service HVAC Service Auto Parts Store Computer & Electronic Repair Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
66.7%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

983
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02840, RI

23,902
Population
13,515
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
7.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,274
Density / Sq Mi
$83,515
Median Household Income
$41,228
Median Earnings
$1,610
Median Rent
$669,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-family home with an updated first-floor three-bedroom unit and two one-bedroom units, with two leases in place.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 32 Houston Avenue Newport, RI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1880‑built three‑family home in Newport’s Fifth Ward with an updated first‑floor 3‑bedroom unit and two 1‑bedroom units; Oversized 8,500+ sq ft lot with ample off‑street parking and room for outdoor improvements; Updated first‑floor unit includes in‑unit laundry
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message