Search
Three-Story Mixed-Use Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

319 N Santa Fe Ave, Pueblo, CO 81003

B-4 zoning and three sections at varied renovation stages support flexible commercial configuration.

Property Size22,560 SF
Price / SF$145.83
Days on Market160

Property Features for 319 N Santa Fe Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 22,560 SF
Property subtype Hospitality, Office, Retail
Zoning B-4

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Year Renovated 2023
Stories 3
Listing Agency: HomeSmart Preferred Realty
Listed By: Eric Young · License #100038205
Source: Crexi
Added: Mar 26 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:49AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of HomeSmart Preferred Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-story mixed-use building contains 22,560 square feet on a 0.258-acre parcel at 319 N Santa Fe Ave in Pueblo. Constructed in 1900, the property is organized into three separate sections with renovation work at different stages, creating a combination of existing usability and unfinished improvement areas.

The B-4 zoning supports the commercial character of the property, with the source information identifying retail, office, service-oriented business, and mixed-use concepts among the potential applications. The configuration can accommodate users seeking distinct areas within one building, while the varied renovation status provides a clear framework for completing improvements over time.

Key Highlights

  • 22,560‑square‑foot three‑story mixed‑use building
  • 0.258‑acre parcel at 319 N Santa Fe Ave, Pueblo, CO 81003
  • B‑4 zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$247,201
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.51%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,944,020 $4.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,531,443 $3.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,746,678 $2.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 22,560 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$338.4K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.8K −$0.39/SF
EGI
$329.6K $14.61/SF
− OpEx
−$82.4K −$3.65/SF
NOI
$247.2K $10.96/SF
Area
Pueblo, CO
Vacancy
2.60%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,944,020
Cap Rate 7%
$3,531,443
Cap Rate 9%
$2,746,678

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$3.53M
$3.09M – $4.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $247,201 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.51%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$3.13M
$2.74M – $3.65M (±1% cap)
NOI $219,283 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.67%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.70M
$4.11M – $5.48M (±1% cap)
NOI $329,074 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick Storage Facility Daycare Center Pharmacy (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Home Appliance Store Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,151
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 81003, CO

15,169
Population
6,233
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
12.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,243
Density / Sq Mi
$43,750
Median Household Income
$33,941
Median Earnings
$847
Median Rent
$178,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - B-4 zoning and three sections at varied renovation stages support flexible commercial configuration.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 319 N Santa Fe Ave Pueblo, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,290,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 22,560‑square‑foot three‑story mixed‑use building; 0.258‑acre parcel at 319 N Santa Fe Ave, Pueblo, CO 81003; B‑4 zoning
(719) 250-4489 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message