Search
Duplex with Workshop
For Sale
$320,000

318 Linden St, Columbia, PA 17512

Two-unit residential property with a separate parcel, garage, wooded outdoor space, and flexible interior layout.

Property Size2,058 SF
Price / SF$155.49
Days on Market13

Property Features for 318 Linden St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,058 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Road Access Yes

Amenities

garage
workshop
deck

Building Details

Year Built 1992
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Elite
Listed By: Justine Dennis McPhee · License #RS322183
Source: Baltimoreharfordhomesforsale
Added: Aug 21 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:58PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Elite

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex includes a 2,058-square-foot primary residence and a separate second unit. The main unit offers three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, an integral garage, and a workshop. A back deck overlooks a tiered, wooded yard. The second unit is arranged across two levels, with its kitchen and bathroom on the first floor and living or sleeping space above.

The offering also includes the land parcel behind the home at 319 Avenue D, in addition to the residence at 318 Linden St. The added parcel provides additional outdoor area associated with the property. Built in 1992, the two-unit configuration accommodates a range of residential arrangements while retaining dedicated workspace and storage features.

Key Highlights

  • 2,058‑square‑foot duplex built in 1992
  • Primary unit has 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths
  • Second unit includes a first‑floor kitchen and bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,988
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.18%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$459,760 $459.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$328,400 $328.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$255,422 $255.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,058 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.3K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$500 −$0.24/SF
EGI
$32.8K $15.96/SF
− OpEx
−$9.9K −$4.79/SF
NOI
$23.0K $11.17/SF
Area
Lancaster County, PA
Vacancy
1.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$459,760
Cap Rate 7%
$328,400
Cap Rate 9%
$255,422

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$328.4K
$287.4K – $383.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,988 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.18%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$289.6K
$253.4K – $337.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,272 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.34%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$689.6K
$603.4K – $804.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,275 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.09%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Accounting Firm Computer & Electronic Repair HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

626
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17512, PA

18,267
Population
8,255
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
16.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,142
Density / Sq Mi
$61,130
Median Household Income
$42,702
Median Earnings
$1,067
Median Rent
$221,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit residential property with a separate parcel, garage, wooded outdoor space, and flexible interior layout.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 318 Linden St Columbia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $320,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,058‑square‑foot duplex built in 1992; Primary unit has 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths; Second unit includes a first‑floor kitchen and bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message