Search
Modern Four-Unit Quadplex
For Sale
$970,000

317 Toledo, San Antonio, TX 78203

Built in 2022 with open-concept interiors, in-unit laundry, and contemporary finishes.

Property Size3,556 SF
Price / SF$272.78
Days on Market36

Property Features for 317 Toledo

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,556 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR/2.5BA
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Amenities

in-unit laundry
separate climate control

Building Details

Year Built 2022
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Legacy
Listed By: Guillermo Moya
Source: Drialtor
Added: Jul 27 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:22PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Legacy

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2022, this 3,556-SF quadplex contains four residences with open-concept layouts designed around natural light and efficient living space. Each unit offers two bedrooms, two and a half bathrooms, a private laundry area, and separate climate control. Interior finishes include quartz kitchen countertops, stainless steel appliances, designer cabinetry, plank flooring, large windows, and durable low-maintenance materials.

The property is located at 317 Toledo in San Antonio’s Denver Heights area, near dining, transit, and downtown amenities. Downtown San Antonio is also described as being just minutes away, placing the four-unit configuration within an urban residential setting.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit quadplex completed in 2022
  • 3,556 SF total property size
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,930
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.22%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$818,600 $818.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$584,714 $584.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$454,778 $454.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,556 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$61.9K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.4K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$58.5K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$17.5K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$40.9K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$818,600
Cap Rate 7%
$584,714
Cap Rate 9%
$454,778

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$584.7K
$511.6K – $682.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,930 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.22%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$518.9K
$454.1K – $605.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,324 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.74%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$907.1K
$793.7K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,495 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.55%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Restaurant Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

551
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78203, TX

5,872
Population
2,380
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
75%
High-School Grad
1.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,194
Density / Sq Mi
$34,815
Median Household Income
$28,146
Median Earnings
$989
Median Rent
$139,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Built in 2022 with open-concept interiors, in-unit laundry, and contemporary finishes.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 317 Toledo San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $970,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit quadplex completed in 2022; 3,556 SF total property size; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message