Search
Single-Story 4-Unit Apartment
For Sale
$1,475,000
Pending

3160 Garnet, Fullerton, CA 92831

Single-story quadplex with four 2-bedroom, 1-bath units, private patios, and individually metered gas and electricity.

Property Size3,258 SF
Days on Market78

Property Features for 3160 Garnet

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,258 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Quadruplex
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

on-site coin-operated laundry facility

Building Details

Building Size 3,258 SF
Year Built 1964
Stories 1
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: OCProperties
Listed By: Eric Reichert · License #00967215
Source: Archetyperealty
Added: Jun 21 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 28 at 4:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of OCProperties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This single-story quadplex provides four 2-bedroom, 1-bath units, all currently occupied. Each unit includes dual-pane windows, private patio space, and individual metering for gas and electricity. Tenant billing is handled separately for gas and electric, while the owner pays water and trash as well as common area utilities. The property also features a coin-operated laundry facility on-site and three detached two-car garages, providing six parking spaces total.

The asset is located near the 57 and 91 freeways, Cal State Fullerton, public transportation, and nearby shopping, dining, and entertainment.

Recent exterior improvements include exterior painting, exterior wood repair and treatment, and replacement of exterior windows and sliding glass doors. The property generates approximately $9,060 per month in rental income.

Key Highlights

  • 1964‑built single‑story quadplex with four 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units
  • 100% occupied by long‑term tenants with on‑time rent payments; approx. $9,060/month in rental income
  • Each unit has dual‑pane windows and private patio space; individually metered for gas and electricity

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$58,947
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,178,940 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$842,100 $842.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$654,967 $655.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,258 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$88.0K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.8K −$1.15/SF
EGI
$84.2K $25.85/SF
− OpEx
−$25.3K −$7.75/SF
NOI
$58.9K $18.09/SF
Area
Fullerton, CA
Vacancy
4.27%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,178,940
Cap Rate 7%
$842,100
Cap Rate 9%
$654,967

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$842.1K
$736.8K – $982.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,947 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.00%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$777.4K
$680.2K – $907.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,418 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.69%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.05M
$916.7K – $1.22M (±1% cap)
NOI $73,335 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.97%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

VK&A'S Boutique Clothing Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Daycare Center Furniture & Home Goods (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,060
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92831, CA

38,953
Population
13,691
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
5.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,602
Density / Sq Mi
$89,451
Median Household Income
$41,878
Median Earnings
$2,093
Median Rent
$821,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Single-story quadplex with four 2-bedroom, 1-bath units, private patios, and individually metered gas and electricity.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 3160 Garnet Fullerton, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,475,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1964‑built single‑story quadplex with four 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units; 100% occupied by long‑term tenants with on‑time rent payments; approx. $9,060/month in rental income; Each unit has dual‑pane windows and private patio space; individually metered for gas and electricity
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message