For Sale
    Back to Search
    Downtown Princeton Commercial Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    315 Straley Ave., Princeton, WV 24739

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Commercial property in downtown Princeton suitable for various uses.

    Type:Special Purpose
    Property size:
    2,334 SF
    Price / SF:
    $187/SF
    Added:
    Mar 1, 2026
    Days on Market:
    76
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:16 pm

    Property Features for 315 Straley Ave.

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,334 SF
    Property subtype
    Special Purpose

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jeffrey Dalton

    Listing agent Jeffrey Dalton License #WV

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Hendrick Real Estate

    Listing date Mar 1, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Prime location in Downtown Princeton at the gateway to Mercer Street with high visibility and strong traffic.
    • Includes a prime street‑front lot and an additional lot across the street with utilities, ideal for parking or development.
    • Versatile property suitable for restaurant, retail, office, event, or specialty use.
    • Features a commercial kitchen and ADA‑approved bathrooms.
    • Has State Fire Marshal approval.
    • Includes original hardwood floors, a welcoming foyer, meeting space, gas fireplace, and a covered patio.

    Overview

    This circa-1910 commercial property is located in the heart of Downtown Princeton, at the gateway to Mercer Street. The property benefits from high daily drive-by traffic and curb appeal. The property is suited for restaurant, retail, office, event, or specialty use. Features include original hardwood floors, a welcoming foyer, meeting space, and a gas fireplace. The property also includes a commercial kitchen, ADA-approved bathrooms, and State Fire Marshal approval. Additional features include a covered patio with ceiling fans and upstairs flex space. The property includes the main building, a prime street-front lot, and an additional lot across the street with utilities in place, suitable for dedicated parking or future development. The property is walkable to the Grassroots and Historic District.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $361.3K
    NOI $32,517 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $464.5K
    NOI $32,517 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $650.3K
    NOI $32,517 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $56.0k $24.00
    − Vacancy −$12.7k −$5.42
    EGI $43.4k $18.58
    − OpEx −$10.8k −$4.64
    NOI $32.5k $13.93
    2,334 SF · lease $24.00/SF/yr · vacancy 22.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $464.5K
    $406.5K – $542.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $32,517 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.42%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $402.5K
    $352.2K – $469.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $28,173 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.42%
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $1.51M
    $1.32M – $1.76M (±1% cap)
    NOI $105,411 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 24.04%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Linx Community Services Crisis Center

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Similar Places Nearby

    • Myra's Flower Shop 907 Mercer St, Princeton, WV 24740
    • Colonial Florist & Gift Shop 284 Athens Rd, Princeton, WV 24740

Longitude
    -81.0890095
    Latitude
    37.3706317

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Storefront property - Commercial property in downtown Princeton suitable for various uses.
    Where is this storefront property located?
    The property is located at 315 Straley Ave. Princeton, WV.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $438,500.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location in Downtown Princeton at the gateway to Mercer Street with high visibility and strong traffic.; Includes a prime street‑front lot and an additional lot across the street with utilities, ideal for parking or development.; Versatile property suitable for restaurant, retail, office, event, or specialty use.