For Sale
    Back to Search
    Versatile Commercial Property, Princeton WV Title is generated by Realmo AI

    200 Edgemont Dr, Princeton, WV 24740

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $239,000

    COMMERCIAL - PRINCETON, WV

    Property size:
    1,528 SF
    Lot size:
    0.22 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $156/SF
    Added:
    Sep 29, 2025
    Days on Market:
    230
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 7:06 am

    Property Features for 200 Edgemont Dr

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Other
    Bedrooms
    3
    Bathrooms
    1
    Rooms
    Bathroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    017P/0146
    Size
    1,528 SF
    Lot size
    0.22 Acres

    Building Details

    Year built
    1955

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    STACI MILLS

    Listing agent STACI MILLS

    Listing office COUNTRY ROADS REAL ESTATE 495 COURTHOUSE ROAD, WV

    Listing date Sep 29, 2025

    MLS# 55581

HighLights

    • Versatile property ideal for business or residential use.
    • Located just outside city limits on a corner lot with high visibility and easy access.
    • Updated electrical & plumbing.
    • New appliances convey.
    • Roof, heat pump & water heater are only 1 year old.
    • Refinished hardwood floors.

    Overview

    This versatile commercial property, suitable for businesses or a new headquarters, is located just outside city limits on a corner lot, providing visibility and easy access. The 1528 square foot property features two front rooms currently used as office space, which could also serve as client meeting areas, a studio, or a boutique. It includes three bedrooms and 1.5 baths. The property has refinished hardwood floors, updated electrical and plumbing, and cedar siding. New appliances are included. The roof, heat pump, and water heater are one year old. Additional features include a carport and public utilities. The lot size is 0.223 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $236.5K
    NOI $21,288 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $304.1K
    NOI $21,288 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $425.8K
    NOI $21,288 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $36.7k $24.00
    − Vacancy −$8.3k −$5.42
    EGI $28.4k $18.58
    − OpEx −$7.1k −$4.64
    NOI $21.3k $13.93
    1,528 SF · lease $24.00/SF/yr · vacancy 22.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $304.1K
    $266.1K – $354.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $21,288 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.91%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $985.8K
    $862.6K – $1.15M (±1% cap)
    NOI $69,009 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 28.87%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office Units

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -81.0722238
    Latitude
    37.3657717

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Corner lot property ideal for businesses or headquarters outside city limits.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 200 Edgemont Dr Princeton, WV.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $239,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Versatile property ideal for business or residential use.; Located just outside city limits on a corner lot with **high visibility and easy access.**; **Updated electrical & plumbing.**
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.