Search
10-Unit Apartment Property with Barn
For Sale
$2,400,000

3122 St Louis Road, Arcata, CA 95521

Multi-Family, Arcata, CA

Property Size10,480 SF
Lot Size1.84 Acres
Price / SF$229.01
Days on Market201

Property Features for 3122 St Louis Road

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning Single Family
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 7
Rooms Bathroom 1, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2
Interior features Wood Stove
Exterior features Skylight
Appliances Dining in Kitchen
Lot features Flat, Sloping, In Town
Elementary school Arcata
Middle school Sunnybrae
High school Arcata
Elementary school district Arcata
Middle school district Arcata
High school district Arcata
Directions L K Wood to St. Louis Road overpass to St Louis Road. Coming from the North Spears Avenuet to St. louis Road across from Janes Creek Subdivision Entrance. SHOWINGS 48 hour notice please! DO NOT DRIVE ONTO THE PROPERTY! YOU ARE DISTURBING THE TENANTS & THEIR RIGHTS
Subdivision North Bay
Standard status Active
Size 10,480 SF
Lot size 1.84 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Wood, Wood Stove

Building Details

Year built 1991
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 11
Flooring type Tile, Wood, Vinyl, Carpet
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Azalea Realty
Listed By: Joanie Frederick · License #00993152
Added: Feb 12 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 8:06AM
MLS# 271572

Copyright © 2026 Humboldt Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This Arcata property combines ten existing rental units with a separate main residence, attached garage, and a large barn. The rental configuration includes six two-bedroom, 1.5-bath units and four one-bedroom, one-bath units. The 10,480-square-foot improvements sit on 1.84 acres and were built in 1991. Interior details include wood, tile, vinyl, and carpet flooring, while wood heating and a skylight are among the stated features.

Each rental unit is separately metered, and tenants are responsible for water, sewer, and PG&E. The site is served by public sewer. Located near Cal Poly Humboldt, the property offers an established rental component alongside additional structures that can support storage or workshop functions. The main residence includes custom 1980s design elements, and the barn provides a substantial accessory building for flexible use.

Key Highlights

  • Ten existing rental units: six 2‑bedroom, 1.5‑bath units and four 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units
  • 1.84‑acre parcel with 10,480 square feet of improvements
  • Separate main residence with attached garage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$124,793
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.20%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,495,860 $2.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,782,757 $1.8M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,386,589 $1.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,480 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$244.0K $23.28/SF
− Vacancy
−$17.1K −$1.63/SF
EGI
$226.9K $21.65/SF
− OpEx
−$102.1K −$9.74/SF
NOI
$124.8K $11.91/SF
Area
Humboldt County, CA
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$23.28 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,495,860
Cap Rate 7%
$1,782,757
Cap Rate 9%
$1,386,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.78M
$1.56M – $2.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $124,793 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.20%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Flex RnD
$3.96M
$3.46M – $4.62M (±1% cap)
NOI $277,039 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.54%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Lease Details

Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

296
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95521, CA

21,581
Population
9,797
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
45%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
60.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
357
Density / Sq Mi
$54,324
Median Household Income
$24,129
Median Earnings
$1,300
Median Rent
$478,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Existing rental units, a separate residence, attached garage, and adaptable barn occupy a sizable Arcata property near Cal Poly Humboldt.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 3122 St Louis Road Arcata, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Ten existing rental units: six 2‑bedroom, 1.5‑bath units and four 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units; 1.84‑acre parcel with 10,480 square feet of improvements; Separate main residence with attached garage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message