Search
Three-Unit Multifamily Property
For Sale
Contact for pricing

311 Main St, Westbrook, ME 04092

Corner-lot income property with on-site parking and a detached garage.

Property Size2,652 SF
Price / SF$235.67
Days on Market161

Property Features for 311 Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,652 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning RGA

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1928
Year Renovated 2009
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Units 3
Listing Agency: Colliers - Portland, Maine
Listed By: Mike Cobb · License #ME DB916555
Source: Crexi
Added: Mar 24 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 10:29PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Colliers - Portland, Maine

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1928, this 2,652± SF triplex contains three residential units and is situated on a corner lot at Main and Tolman Streets. The property includes on-site parking and a detached garage, providing practical support for a multifamily configuration. One unit can accommodate an owner occupant while the two remaining units provide rental space.

The property is located in Westbrook, approximately 1 mile from I-95 and minutes from Portland. Its RGA zoning and three-unit layout define the existing residential income profile, while the combination of parking, garage space, and corner-lot positioning adds useful physical characteristics for ownership and operation.

Key Highlights

  • 2,652± SF triplex with three residential units
  • Corner‑lot position at Main and Tolman Streets
  • Approximately 1 mile from I‑95

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$46,865
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.50%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$937,300 $937.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$669,500 $669.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$520,722 $520.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,652 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$71.6K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.7K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$66.9K $25.25/SF
− OpEx
−$20.1K −$7.57/SF
NOI
$46.9K $17.67/SF
Area
Cumberland County, ME
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$937,300
Cap Rate 7%
$669,500
Cap Rate 9%
$520,722

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$669.5K
$585.8K – $781.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,865 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.50%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$622.9K
$545.0K – $726.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,600 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.98%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$728.9K
$637.8K – $850.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,023 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Plumbing Service Grocery & Convenience Store Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Cafe & Coffee Shop Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

544
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 04092, ME

20,400
Population
9,404
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
17.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,186
Density / Sq Mi
$85,868
Median Household Income
$49,922
Median Earnings
$1,373
Median Rent
$341,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Corner-lot income property with on-site parking and a detached garage.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 311 Main St Westbrook, ME.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $625,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,652± SF triplex with three residential units; Corner‑lot position at Main and Tolman Streets; Approximately 1 mile from I‑95
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message