Search
Vacant Multifamily Property
For Sale
$169,999

31 Woltz Ave, Buffalo, NY 14212

Two-story residential income property offered with an additional plot of land and delivered vacant.

Property Size1,280 SF
Price / SF$132.81
Days on Market44

Property Features for 31 Woltz Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,280 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: Towne Housing Real Estate
Listed By: Mahbubul Haq · License #10401380010
Source: Thejoshjamesteam
Added: Jul 22 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 11:02PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Towne Housing Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property at 31 Woltz Ave in Buffalo, New York, contains 1,280 square feet and was built in 1900. The home is currently vacant and will be conveyed in its present condition.

An additional plot of land is included with the property. The asset is located in Buffalo’s 14212 ZIP code.

Key Highlights

  • 1,280‑square‑foot multifamily property
  • Built in 1900
  • Currently vacant

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,698
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.88%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$233,960 $234.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$167,114 $167.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$129,978 $130.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,280 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.3K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.0K −$0.78/SF
EGI
$21.3K $16.62/SF
− OpEx
−$9.6K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$11.7K $9.14/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$233,960
Cap Rate 7%
$167,114
Cap Rate 9%
$129,978

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$167.1K
$146.2K – $195.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,698 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.88%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$307.8K
$269.3K – $359.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,547 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.67%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

724
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14212, NY

13,533
Population
5,935
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,444
Density / Sq Mi
$35,517
Median Household Income
$26,545
Median Earnings
$829
Median Rent
$89,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Two-story residential income property offered with an additional plot of land and delivered vacant.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 31 Woltz Ave Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $169,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,280‑square‑foot multifamily property; Built in 1900; Currently vacant
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message