Search
Fourplex With Detached Garage
For Sale
$1,510,000

3097 Pearl Avenue San, San Jose, CA 95136

Four-unit residential property with one vacant residence and detached off-street parking.

Property Size3,014 SF
Lot Size0.16 Acres
Price / SF$500
Days on Market186

Property Features for 3097 Pearl Avenue San

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,014 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Lot size 0.16 Acres
Property subtype Quadruplex

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Amenities

Wall Furnace
Public Utilities, Water - Public, Shingle

Building Details

Building Size 3,014 SF
Year Built 1963
Listing Agency: PHP Group
Listed By: Tam Nguyen
Source: Kw
Added: Feb 27 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 12:29AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of PHP Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fourplex contains 3,014 square feet of living space on a 7,150-square-foot lot, with four residences configured as two-bedroom, one-bath units. Three units are occupied, while the remaining residence is vacant. The property was built in 1963 and includes wall furnaces, public water and utilities, shingle exterior materials, and a detached four-car garage for off-street parking.

Located on Pearl Avenue in San Jose, the property offers access to major highways and freeways, along with proximity to supermarkets, restaurants, and big-box retailers. The vacant unit can be toured and provides flexibility for a new resident or owner occupancy.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit layout with four 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath residences
  • 3,014 square feet of living space on a 7,150‑square‑foot lot
  • Three units occupied; one unit vacant

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$67,862
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.49%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,357,240 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$969,457 $969.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$754,022 $754.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,014 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$101.3K $33.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.3K −$1.43/SF
EGI
$96.9K $32.17/SF
− OpEx
−$29.1K −$9.65/SF
NOI
$67.9K $22.52/SF
Area
San Jose, CA
Vacancy
4.27%
Lease Rate
$33.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,357,240
Cap Rate 7%
$969,457
Cap Rate 9%
$754,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$969.5K
$848.3K – $1.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $67,862 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.49%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$895.6K
$783.6K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,691 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.15%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.82M
$1.59M – $2.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $127,417 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.44%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Dental Office Skin Care Clinic HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

585
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95136, CA

45,971
Population
16,535
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
5.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,841
Density / Sq Mi
$143,696
Median Household Income
$69,894
Median Earnings
$2,750
Median Rent
$1,104,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-unit residential property with one vacant residence and detached off-street parking.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 3097 Pearl Avenue San San Jose, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,510,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit layout with four 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath residences; 3,014 square feet of living space on a 7,150‑square‑foot lot; Three units occupied; one unit vacant
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message