For Sale
    Back to Search
    Turn-Key Professional Office Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    309 S Main Street, Cape May Court House, NJ 08210

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $550,000

    SINGLE_FAMILY - Cape May Court House, NJ

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    1,914 SF
    Lot size:
    0.31 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $287/SF
    Added:
    Jan 23, 2025
    Days on Market:
    483
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 5:06 pm

    Property Features for 309 S Main Street

Size
    1,914 SF
    Lot size
    0.31 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2023
    Tax Annual Amount
    6176

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1910
    Flooring type
    Carpet - Full

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    James M. Cheney

    Listing agent James M. Cheney License #9700084

    Listing office JERSEY CAPE REALTY 739 Washington Street, Cape May, NJ

    Listing date Jan 23, 2025

    MLS# 250185

HighLights

    • Turn‑key professional offices in a central downtown location
    • Suitable for a wide variety of professions
    • Offered largely furnished and ready to move in
    • Modern amenities including natural gas heat and central air conditioning
    • Well‑maintained building with recent updates (windows, siding, roof, driveway)
    • Detached garage (approx. 503 s.f.) for storage, parking, or workshop

    Overview

    This turn-key set of professional offices is situated in downtown Cape May Court House. The location is central to the whole county, making these offices suitable for a wide variety of professions, including attorneys, doctors, accountants, contractors, engineers, surveyors, title companies, and real estate agencies. Housed in a classic, 1910 craftsman-style building, the offices offer modern amenities. The well-maintained building is being offered largely furnished, ready for immediate occupancy. The building features natural gas, hot air heat, and central air conditioning throughout, and is fully insulated. It also has all vinyl replacement windows, CertainTeed vinyl siding, and a rigid asbestos roof. A recently repaved asphalt driveway and parking area are included, along with a detached garage (approximately 503 square feet) with electric for added storage, protected parking, or a workshop area. The property offers room for possible expansion on its large lot, which measures approximately 57 feet by 240 feet. The property size is 1,914 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $347.9K
    NOI $31,307 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $447.2K
    NOI $31,307 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $626.1K
    NOI $31,307 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $53.5k $27.96
    − Vacancy −$11.8k −$6.15
    EGI $41.7k $21.81
    − OpEx −$10.4k −$5.45
    NOI $31.3k $16.36
    1,914 SF · lease $27.96/SF/yr · vacancy 22.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $447.2K
    $391.3K – $521.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $31,307 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.69%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $585.9K
    $512.7K – $683.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $41,012 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.46%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Tompkins Builders Construction Company

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -74.8265762
    Latitude
    39.0772967

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Strategically located, furnished offices suitable for various professions.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 309 S Main Street Cape May Court House, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $550,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Turn‑key professional offices in a central downtown location; Suitable for a wide variety of professions; Offered largely furnished and ready to move in
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.