Search
Fourplex with Private Outdoor Space
For Sale
$439,900

306 Manuel Drive A-d, College Station, TX 77840

Four-unit residential income property with varied floor plans, dedicated laundry rooms, and select private yards and decks.

Property Size3,026 SF
Price / SF$145.37
Days on Market43

Property Features for 306 Manuel Drive A-d

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,026 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1981
Listing Agency: TNT Properties Real Estate
Listed By: Sarah Dwyer
Source: Doorstephomegroup
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:48PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of TNT Properties Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fourplex contains 3,026 square feet and was built in 1981. The unit mix includes two 2-bedroom/1-bathroom residences and two 1-bedroom/1-bathroom residences. Downstairs units provide fenced private yards and decks, while vinyl wood flooring serves the main living areas. Each residence includes its own laundry room, and select kitchens and bathrooms feature granite and tile countertops.

The property is located at 306 Manuel Drive in College Station, near Wolf Pen Creek Amphitheater, parks, dining, and entertainment venues. Its four-unit configuration and varied layouts provide a clear residential income property format in an established College Station setting.

Key Highlights

  • Fourplex with two 2‑bedroom/1‑bathroom units and two 1‑bedroom/1‑bathroom units
  • 3,026 square feet; built in 1981
  • Downstairs units include private fenced yards and outdoor decks

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$32,530
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.39%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$650,600 $650.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$464,714 $464.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$361,444 $361.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,026 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$49.0K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$0.84/SF
EGI
$46.5K $15.36/SF
− OpEx
−$13.9K −$4.61/SF
NOI
$32.5K $10.75/SF
Area
College Station, TX
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$650,600
Cap Rate 7%
$464,714
Cap Rate 9%
$361,444

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$464.7K
$406.6K – $542.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,530 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.39%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$414.7K
$362.9K – $483.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,029 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.60%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$745.1K
$652.0K – $869.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,159 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.86%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Plumbing Service Parking Lot & Garage Carpet & Flooring Store Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

967
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 77840, TX

55,180
Population
25,423
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
25
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
10.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,518
Density / Sq Mi
$31,278
Median Household Income
$14,521
Median Earnings
$1,085
Median Rent
$241,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-unit residential income property with varied floor plans, dedicated laundry rooms, and select private yards and decks.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 306 Manuel Drive A-d College Station, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $439,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fourplex with two 2‑bedroom/1‑bathroom units and two 1‑bedroom/1‑bathroom units; 3,026 square feet; built in 1981; Downstairs units include private fenced yards and outdoor decks
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message