Search
Renovated Two-Unit Duplex
For Sale
$717,500

303 Boyce Street Santa, Santa Rosa, CA 95401

Side-by-side residences offer separate meters, attached garages, dedicated parking, and laundry hookups.

Property Size1,450 SF
Days on Market199

Property Features for 303 Boyce Street Santa

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,450 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Amenities

Wall Furnace
Ceiling Fan(s)
Dishwasher
Free-Standing Gas Range
Free-Standing Refrigerator
Deck, Patio, Porch, City, Shingle

Building Details

Building Size 1,450 SF
Year Built 1962
Listing Agency: Casa Keys Real Estate
Listed By: Martha Hernandez
Source: Kw
Added: Feb 14 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:32AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Casa Keys Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This side-by-side duplex contains two matching residences, each with 2 bedrooms, one bathroom, an attached 1-car garage, and a designated parking space. Separate meters serve the units, while laundry hookups are available in both. Refrigerators, washers, and dryers are included. Interior improvements completed 6 years ago include kitchen cabinets, countertops, gas ranges, dishwashers, flooring, and electrical panels, along with a new roof and exterior paint. The rear unit also features a large deck.

Built in 1962, the property includes low-maintenance landscaping and residential outdoor areas. Its Santa Rosa setting places the duplex a few blocks from historic Railroad Square, with shopping, dining, and local amenities nearby.

Key Highlights

  • Two 2‑bedroom, one‑bathroom units in a side‑by‑side duplex
  • Separate meters for both units
  • Each residence includes an attached 1‑car garage and designated parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,200
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.93%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$564,000 $564.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$402,857 $402.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$313,333 $313.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,450 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$42.6K $29.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$1.62/SF
EGI
$40.3K $27.78/SF
− OpEx
−$12.1K −$8.33/SF
NOI
$28.2K $19.45/SF
Area
Santa Rosa, CA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$29.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$564,000
Cap Rate 7%
$402,857
Cap Rate 9%
$313,333

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$402.9K
$352.5K – $470.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,200 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.93%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$361.8K
$316.6K – $422.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,328 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.53%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Garden Center Butcher Restaurant Pet Store & Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,980
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95401, CA

37,272
Population
14,281
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
20.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,783
Density / Sq Mi
$93,513
Median Household Income
$45,630
Median Earnings
$1,978
Median Rent
$628,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Side-by-side residences offer separate meters, attached garages, dedicated parking, and laundry hookups.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 303 Boyce Street Santa Santa Rosa, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $717,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two 2‑bedroom, one‑bathroom units in a side‑by‑side duplex; Separate meters for both units; Each residence includes an attached 1‑car garage and designated parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message