Search
Modernized Nine-Hole Golf Course
For Sale
$750,000

301 North Kingsboro Avenue, Gloversville, NY 12078

Golf property with clubhouse dining, a pro shop, irrigated greens, and an adjacent hospital setting.

Property Size2,040 SF
Lot Size68.10 Acres
Price / SF$367.65
Days on Market116

Property Features for 301 North Kingsboro Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,040 SF
Total Parking Spaces 50
Lot size 68.10 Acres
Property subtype Commercial Sale / Mixed Use
Zoning Mixed

Restaurant

Patio Yes
Equipment Included Yes

Additional Details

Furnished Yes
Business Included Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $23,787

Amenities

Shingle, Asphalt
Central Air, Yes
Forced Air, Natural Gas, Yes
Finished
Vinyl, Carpet, Ceramic Tile
Wet Bar, Built-in Features
Vinyl Siding
Outbuilding
Lighting
Patio

Building Details

Year Built 1930
Listing Agency: Four Seasons Sotheby's International Realty
Listed By: Penny Berg · License #10301212115
Source: Compass
Added: May 8 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:01AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Four Seasons Sotheby's International Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This nine-hole golf property includes a clubhouse, restaurant, pro shop, outdoor deck, and patio seating. The dining operation accommodates 55 guests indoors and 30 guests outdoors. Improvements include a renovated commercial kitchen, updated refrigeration and cooking equipment, refreshed HVAC, renovated clubhouse finishes, newer windows and roof, reconstructed greens, course-wide irrigation, and upgraded turf equipment. The sale includes maintenance machinery, kitchen and bar equipment, furnishings, POS equipment, bar inventory, and 18 Yamaha golf carts.

The property encompasses 68.1 acres at 301 North Kingsboro Avenue in Gloversville, New York, directly adjacent to Nathan Littauer Hospital. The operation has active members, league play, restaurant parties, and tournaments scheduled for 2026. A mixed zoning designation is reported for the property.

Key Highlights

  • Nine‑hole golf course on 68.1 acres
  • Clubhouse dining seats 55 indoors and 30 on the patio
  • Directly adjacent to Nathan Littauer Hospital

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,670
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$573,400 $573.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$409,571 $409.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$318,556 $318.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,040 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.9K $19.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.82/SF
EGI
$38.2K $18.74/SF
− OpEx
−$9.6K −$4.68/SF
NOI
$28.7K $14.05/SF
Area
Fulton County, NY
Vacancy
4.20%
Lease Rate
$19.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$573,400
Cap Rate 7%
$409,571
Cap Rate 9%
$318,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$409.6K
$358.4K – $477.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,670 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.82%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$1.41M
$1.23M – $1.65M (±1% cap)
NOI $98,720 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Kingsboro Golf Course Golf Course The Pines Restaurant and Events Restaurant

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Building Supply Dental Office Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

290
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12078, NY

23,009
Population
11,668
Households
2
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
110.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
208
Density / Sq Mi
$54,565
Median Household Income
$36,769
Median Earnings
$908
Median Rent
$122,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Golf course & driving range - Golf property with clubhouse dining, a pro shop, irrigated greens, and an adjacent hospital setting.
Where is this golf course & driving range located?
The property is located at 301 North Kingsboro Avenue Gloversville, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $750,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Nine‑hole golf course on 68.1 acres; Clubhouse dining seats 55 indoors and 30 on the patio; Directly adjacent to Nathan Littauer Hospital
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message