Search
Three-Unit Residential Property
For Sale
$575,000
Pending

30 Cumberland St, Cumberland, RI 02864

Three matching units offer three bedrooms, hardwood floors, dining rooms, and living rooms in each residence.

Property Size3,189 SF
Days on Market91

Property Features for 30 Cumberland St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,189 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence needs some love

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 3BR
Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,957
Listing Agency: Lighthouse Real Estate Group
Listed By: Eric Kopf
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jun 2 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:01PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lighthouse Real Estate Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-unit residential property at 30 Cumberland St in Cumberland, RI includes a consistent layout across the residences. Each unit has three bedrooms, hardwood flooring, a dining room, and a living room, creating a uniform configuration throughout the building.

The property is being offered in as-is condition and requires work. The sale may suit a buyer using cash or a 203K Loan, subject to applicable lender and program requirements. The 3,189 property size is associated with the building record.

Key Highlights

  • Three residential units with matching layouts
  • Each unit includes 3 bedrooms
  • Hardwood floors in every unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$42,141
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$842,820 $842.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$602,014 $602.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$468,233 $468.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,189 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$81.5K $25.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.9K −$1.53/SF
EGI
$76.6K $24.03/SF
− OpEx
−$34.5K −$10.81/SF
NOI
$42.1K $13.21/SF
Area
Providence County, RI
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$25.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$842,820
Cap Rate 7%
$602,014
Cap Rate 9%
$468,233

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$758.5K
$663.7K – $885.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,098 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.23%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$602.0K
$526.8K – $702.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,141 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.33%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office HVAC Service Daycare Center Electrical Service Real Estate Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

354
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02864, RI

36,376
Population
14,735
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
43%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
26.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,373
Density / Sq Mi
$118,737
Median Household Income
$62,041
Median Earnings
$1,251
Median Rent
$394,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three matching units offer three bedrooms, hardwood floors, dining rooms, and living rooms in each residence.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 30 Cumberland St Cumberland, RI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $575,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three residential units with matching layouts; Each unit includes 3 bedrooms; Hardwood floors in every unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message