Search
Two-Family Duplex with Screened Porch
For Sale
$495,000

30 Coram Street, Hamden, CT 06517

Two residential units offer matching layouts, hardwood floors, and access to shared outdoor areas and parking.

Property Size2,400 SF
Price / SF$206.25
Days on Market202

Property Features for 30 Coram Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,400 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / 2 Family
Zoning R4

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $9,982

Amenities

screened-in porch
patio
fenced backyard
No
Steam
10
Window Unit
Basement Hook-Up(s), Washer/Dryer Some Units
Porch-Screened, Porch, Patio
Not Applicable

Building Details

Year Built 1926
Listing Agency: Regan Real Estate
Listed By: William Regan · License #REB.0565725
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 9 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 12:12PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Regan Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,400-square-foot duplex contains two 1,200-square-foot units, each arranged with a living room, dining room, kitchen, two bedrooms, and one full bathroom. Hardwood flooring extends throughout both residences. Improvements include a first-floor kitchen renovation with quartz countertops, new cabinetry, and upgraded appliances, along with fresh paint on the first and second levels. Steam heat, window units, and washer/dryer hookups in some units are also noted.

Outdoor features include a screened porch, additional porch and patio areas, plus a newly sodded fenced backyard. Parking is available both on the street and off street. The property is near Lake Whitney, Spring Glen Village, local retail and dining, and bus service, with Yale, Quinnipiac, Albertus Magnus, Southern Connecticut State University, and Downtown New Haven in the surrounding area. R4 zoning supports the existing duplex classification.

Key Highlights

  • 2,400 square feet divided evenly between two residential units
  • Each unit includes two bedrooms, one full bathroom, living room, dining room, and kitchen
  • First‑floor kitchen renovated with quartz countertops, new cabinetry, and upgraded appliances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,397
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.16%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$807,940 $807.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$577,100 $577.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$448,856 $448.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$61.9K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.2K −$1.75/SF
EGI
$57.7K $24.05/SF
− OpEx
−$17.3K −$7.21/SF
NOI
$40.4K $16.83/SF
Area
New Haven, CT
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$807,940
Cap Rate 7%
$577,100
Cap Rate 9%
$448,856

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$577.1K
$505.0K – $673.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,397 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.16%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$537.0K
$469.9K – $626.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,591 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.59%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$772.0K
$675.5K – $900.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,041 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.92%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Electrical Service Catering Service Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

362
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 06517, CT

14,954
Population
6,875
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
5.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,991
Density / Sq Mi
$97,154
Median Household Income
$58,025
Median Earnings
$1,351
Median Rent
$313,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer matching layouts, hardwood floors, and access to shared outdoor areas and parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 30 Coram Street Hamden, CT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $495,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,400 square feet divided evenly between two residential units; Each unit includes two bedrooms, one full bathroom, living room, dining room, and kitchen; First‑floor kitchen renovated with quartz countertops, new cabinetry, and upgraded appliances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message