Search
Residential Income Property Near Metro
For Sale
$749,900

2960 VADEN DRIVE Unit 2-103, Fairfax, VA 22031

Upper-level condominium in a 55+ community with garage parking, storage, and extensive resident amenities.

Property Size1,546 SF
Price / SF$485.06
Days on Market13

Property Features for 2960 VADEN DRIVE Unit 2-103

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,546 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Elevators Yes
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes
Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,964

Amenities

exercise room
indoor heated pool
clubroom
outdoor grill area
garden committee maintained flower areas

Building Details

Building Size 1,546 SF
Year Built 2020
Listing Agency: Samson Properties
Listed By: Carole R. Stadfield · License #0225113607
Source: Kerishull
Added: Aug 20 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Samson Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,546-square-foot condominium was built in 2020 and is situated above ground level within a 55+ community. The residence includes two garage spaces on level G1 near the elevator, along with a secure storage area. Community facilities include an exercise room, indoor heated pool, clubroom, grills, outdoor seating, and landscaped courtyard areas.

Vienna-Fairfax Metro station is located across the street, providing a direct transit connection from the community. Residents also have access to organized social activities and clubs, including card games, theater outings, golf outings, and community gatherings.

Key Highlights

  • 1,546‑square‑foot condominium built in 2020
  • 55+ community across the street from Vienna‑Fairfax Metro station
  • Two garage spaces on level G1 near the elevator

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,142
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$462,840 $462.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$330,600 $330.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$257,133 $257.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,546 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$44.5K $28.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$1.58/SF
EGI
$42.1K $27.22/SF
− OpEx
−$18.9K −$12.25/SF
NOI
$23.1K $14.97/SF
Area
Fairfax County, VA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$28.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$462,840
Cap Rate 7%
$330,600
Cap Rate 9%
$257,133

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$330.6K
$289.3K – $385.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,142 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.09%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$6.48M
$5.67M – $7.56M (±1% cap)
NOI $453,631 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 60.49%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Electrical Service Parking Lot & Garage Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

243
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 22031, VA

35,256
Population
15,390
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
72%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
7.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,966
Density / Sq Mi
$129,743
Median Household Income
$74,178
Median Earnings
$2,267
Median Rent
$710,400
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Upper-level condominium in a 55+ community with garage parking, storage, and extensive resident amenities.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 2960 VADEN DRIVE Unit 2-103 Fairfax, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $749,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,546‑square‑foot condominium built in 2020; 55+ community across the street from Vienna‑Fairfax Metro station; Two garage spaces on level G1 near the elevator
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message