Search
Updated Duplex with Separate HVAC
For Sale
$210,000

29 N Main Street A, Walton, KY 41094

Two occupied units offer distinct layouts, individual HVAC systems, and separate hot water heaters.

Property Size1,894 SF
Price / SF$110.88
Days on Market29

Property Features for 29 N Main Street A

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,894 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/1BA, 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Road Access Yes
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Heritage
Listed By: Brian Thomas
Source: Finn-team
Added: Aug 3 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:43PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Heritage

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex at 29 N Main Street A includes two updated residential units with a combined property size of 1,894. Each unit has its own central HVAC system and hot water heater. Recent improvements include a newer roof installed in 2024 and newer flooring throughout the property.

The unit mix consists of a two-bedroom, one-bath unit and a one-bedroom, one-bath unit. Unit 1 is leased month to month, while Unit 2 has a lease running through 05/06/27. The property is located on Main Street in Walton, within Boone County, near businesses and government buildings.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with a combined property size of 1,894
  • Unit 1 offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bath on a month‑to‑month lease
  • Unit 2 includes 1 bedroom and 1 bath with a lease through 05/06/27

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,287
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.28%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$305,740 $305.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$218,386 $218.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$169,856 $169.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,894 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$23.2K $12.24/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.71/SF
EGI
$21.8K $11.53/SF
− OpEx
−$6.6K −$3.46/SF
NOI
$15.3K $8.07/SF
Area
Boone County, KY
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$12.24 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$305,740
Cap Rate 7%
$218,386
Cap Rate 9%
$169,856

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$218.4K
$191.1K – $254.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,287 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.28%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$200.4K
$175.3K – $233.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,025 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.68%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$522.1K
$456.8K – $609.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,547 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.40%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Hair Salon (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

228
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 41094, KY

14,480
Population
5,204
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
42.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
344
Density / Sq Mi
$91,678
Median Household Income
$46,691
Median Earnings
$1,133
Median Rent
$264,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two occupied units offer distinct layouts, individual HVAC systems, and separate hot water heaters.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 29 N Main Street A Walton, KY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $210,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with a combined property size of 1,894; Unit 1 offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bath on a month‑to‑month lease; Unit 2 includes 1 bedroom and 1 bath with a lease through 05/06/27
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message