Search
End-Unit Self-Storage Condo
For Sale
$145,000

2899 VENTURE Drive 56, Prescott, AZ 86301

Secured storage unit with power, sprinkler protection, and access to on-site wash and restroom facilities.

Property Size700 SF
Price / SF$207.14
Days on Market43

Property Features for 2899 VENTURE Drive 56

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 700 SF
Property subtype Comm/Industry Sale

Warehouse & Industrial

Power 20 amps
Sprinkler System Yes
Self-Storage Units 1

Amenities

wash and detail stations
dump station
M & W Restrooms
ICE station
Listing Agency: RealtyONEGroup Mountain Desert
Listed By: Shawn Patrick Danley · License #BR559269000
Source: Kelliesellsaz
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:23PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RealtyONEGroup Mountain Desert

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This end-position storage condo measures 700 square feet, with overall dimensions of 13 feet by 50 feet. The unit includes epoxy flooring, 20-amp power, a LiftMaster keypad and door opener, and fire sprinkler coverage. East-facing orientation limits afternoon sun exposure at the entry.

The property provides 24-hour secured gated access within the LUXTOR facility. On-site amenities include wash and detail stations, a dump station, men’s and women’s restrooms, and an ICE station. The unit is located at 2899 Venture Drive, Unit 56, in Prescott, Arizona.

Key Highlights

  • 700‑square‑foot end unit with 13‑foot by 50‑foot overall dimensions
  • 24‑hour secured gated access
  • Epoxy flooring, 20‑amp power, and fire sprinkler protection

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$6,836
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$136,720 $136.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$97,657 $97.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$75,956 $76.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 700 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$10.5K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$735 −$1.05/SF
EGI
$9.8K $13.95/SF
− OpEx
−$2.9K −$4.19/SF
NOI
$6.8K $9.76/SF
Area
Yavapai County, AZ
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$136,720
Cap Rate 7%
$97,657
Cap Rate 9%
$75,956

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$234.5K
$205.2K – $273.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,415 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.32%
Second Best
Self Storage
$97.7K
$85.5K – $113.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $6,836 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.71%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

LUXTOR 5-Star Luxury ... Auto Repair Shop

Suggested Use

Top Pick Garden Center Parking Lot & Garage Auto Repair Shop Cafe & Coffee Shop Dental Office Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Sprinkler system

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

79
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 86301, AZ

25,115
Population
13,863
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
57
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
33.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
752
Density / Sq Mi
$71,962
Median Household Income
$33,989
Median Earnings
$1,580
Median Rent
$495,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - Secured storage unit with power, sprinkler protection, and access to on-site wash and restroom facilities.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 2899 VENTURE Drive 56 Prescott, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $145,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 700‑square‑foot end unit with 13‑foot by 50‑foot overall dimensions; 24‑hour secured gated access; Epoxy flooring, 20‑amp power, and fire sprinkler protection
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message