Search
Industrial Warehouse with High Clearance
For Sale
Contact for pricing

28217 Ave Crocker, Santa Clarita, CA 91355

Well-maintained industrial facility offering 24' ceiling clearance and 800A, 480V power.

Property Size20,856 SF
Price / SF$295
Days on Market49

Property Features for 28217 Ave Crocker

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 20,856 SF
Property subtype INDUSTRIAL

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 24 ft
Heavy Power Yes
Listing Agency: Colliers
Listed By: Matthew Dierckman · License #01301723
Source: Moodyscre
Added: Jul 16 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 12:06AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Colliers

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-maintained industrial warehouse is offered for sale at 28217 Ave Crocker in Santa Clarita. The building features 24' ceiling clearance and includes 800A, 480V power, supporting a variety of industrial and technical uses.

The property is described as being close to Valencia amenities and the 5 freeway. Buyers looking for space for R&D, manufacturing, or warehouse operations may find the existing clear height and electrical capacity particularly useful.

Key Highlights

  • Well‑maintained industrial facility
  • 24' ceiling clearance
  • 800A, 480V power

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$307,601
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$6,152,020 $6.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$4,394,300 $4.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,417,789 $3.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 20,856 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$370.4K $17.76/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.5K −$0.41/SF
EGI
$361.9K $17.35/SF
− OpEx
−$54.3K −$2.60/SF
NOI
$307.6K $14.75/SF
Area
Santa Clarita, CA
Vacancy
2.30%
Lease Rate
$17.76 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$6,152,020
Cap Rate 7%
$4,394,300
Cap Rate 9%
$3,417,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$4.39M
$3.85M – $5.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $307,601 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.00%
Second Best
Industrial
$3.62M
$3.17M – $4.22M (±1% cap)
NOI $253,318 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.12%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$5.23M
$4.57M – $6.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $365,870 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.95%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Aero Engineering Logistics Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Butcher Barber Shop Grocery & Convenience Store Tanning Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

24 ft
Clear height
Yes
Heavy power

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,098
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91355, CA

32,886
Population
12,338
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
49%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
13.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,491
Density / Sq Mi
$109,348
Median Household Income
$65,609
Median Earnings
$2,704
Median Rent
$744,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Manufacturing property - Well-maintained industrial facility offering 24' ceiling clearance and 800A, 480V power.
Where is this manufacturing property located?
The property is located at 28217 Ave Crocker Santa Clarita, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $6,152,520.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Well‑maintained industrial facility; 24' ceiling clearance; 800A, 480V power
(818) 334-1870 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message