For Sale
    Back to Search
    Undeveloped Land Near Veterans Parkway Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2800 Mathers Rd Springfield, Springfield, IL 62711

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $3,990,000

    76.5 acres of mixed-zoned commercial land with highway frontage.

    Type:Land
    Property size:
    76 SF
    Price / SF:
    $52,500/SF
    Added:
    Sep 10, 2025
    Days on Market:
    255
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:20 pm

    Property Features for 2800 Mathers Rd Springfield

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    76 SF
    Property subtype
    Land

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Nick Ragle
    Nick Ragle

    Listing agent Nick Ragle License #IL 475.201147

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Commercial Devonshire Realty

    Listing date Sep 10, 2025

    Source Cbcworldwide

HighLights

    • Prime commercial development land with mixed zoning (B‑1, S‑2, OFF).
    • Boasting nearly 1,000 feet of frontage on S Veterans Parkway.
    • High traffic location: Over 28,000 vehicles daily and direct access off I‑72 interchange.
    • Utilities available: Water, sewer, gas, and electric services.
    • Located next to Panther Creek Country Club and residential subdivision.
    • Two parcels totaling 76.5 acres.

    Overview

    This 76.5-acre undeveloped land is prime commercial development land, mixed-zoned as Highway Business Service District (B-1), Community Shopping (S-2), and Office District (OFF). The site is comprised of two parcels, featuring nearly 1,000 feet of frontage along S Veterans Parkway. The site neighbors the Panther Creek Country Club including the popular Panther Creek residential subdivision. This site also benefits from over 28,000 vehicles daily and direct access off of the I72 interchange. Water, sewer, gas and electric services are all available to the site for future development of infrastructure. Currently, there is a water line at the northeast corner of the site at Mathers Rd, a single sanitary sewer line running east/west through the southern third, and power lines run along the north and south property line.