Search
Multi-Structure Warehouse Opportunity
For Sale
Contact for pricing

2800-2826 Norton Ave, Lynwood, CA 90262

For sale with multiple warehouse structures, offered at land value with the option to utilize or demolish.

Property Size14,000 SF
Price / SF$217.46
Days on Market56

Property Features for 2800-2826 Norton Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 14,000 SF
Property subtype INDUSTRIAL
Listing Agency: Lee & Associates
Listed By: Jeffrey Hubbard
Source: Moodyscre
Added: Jul 8 Changed: Aug 15 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:27AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lee & Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This offering presents a multi-structure warehouse development opportunity with several usable buildings on the site. The structures may be utilized as-is or demolished, depending on the buyer’s redevelopment plan.

The property is listed for sale as a land-value opportunity and is also described as available with an adjacent parcel for added flexibility.

At 2800-2826 Norton Ave, Lynwood, CA 90262, the site is approximately 14,000 square feet, providing a compact footprint for redevelopment or reuse of existing warehouse improvements.

Key Highlights

  • Owner/user development opportunity with multiple useful warehouse structures
  • Structures can be utilized or demolished
  • Priced at land value

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$182,167
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.98%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,643,340 $3.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,602,386 $2.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,024,078 $2.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 14,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$225.1K $16.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.8K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$214.3K $15.31/SF
− OpEx
−$32.1K −$2.30/SF
NOI
$182.2K $13.01/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$16.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,643,340
Cap Rate 7%
$2,602,386
Cap Rate 9%
$2,024,078

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$2.60M
$2.28M – $3.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $182,167 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.98%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$7.50M
$6.56M – $8.74M (±1% cap)
NOI $524,688 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.23%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Warehouses

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Daycare Center Electrical Service Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,304
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 90262, CA

67,099
Population
15,497
Households
4.3
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
58%
High-School Grad
4.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
13,979
Density / Sq Mi
$70,507
Median Household Income
$32,870
Median Earnings
$1,625
Median Rent
$569,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Cargill Milling Inc 2800 Lynwood Rd, Lynwood, CA 90262
  • Budget Self Storage 11403 Long Beach Blvd, Lynwood, CA 90262
  • Nearby Storage Units - Lynwood, CA 11221 Long Beach Blvd, Lynwood, CA 90262
  • Beyond Self Storage Unit 3524 Mulford Ave, Lynwood, CA 90262
  • Walt's Tow Services (CLOSED) 10869 drury ln, lynwood, ca 90262

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - For sale with multiple warehouse structures, offered at land value with the option to utilize or demolish.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 2800-2826 Norton Ave Lynwood, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,044,440.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Owner/user development opportunity with multiple useful warehouse structures; Structures can be utilized or demolished; Priced at land value
(323) 767-2092 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message