Search
Updated 3-Bedroom Mobile Home
For Sale
$349,000

273-2700 E Valley Pkwy, Escondido, CA 92025

All-age community home with remodeled interiors, flexible bonus space, and access to multiple shared amenities.

Property Size1,680 SF
Price / SF$207.74
Days on Market20

Property Features for 273-2700 E Valley Pkwy

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,680 SF
Total Parking Spaces 3
Property subtype Manufactured In Park

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 1

Amenities

in-home laundry
central A/C
front porch
storage shed
fruit trees
pool
spa
basketball court
game room
dog park
workout room

Building Details

Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Quality Real Estate Corp.
Listed By: Erik Rodriguez Garcia
Source: Exprealty
Added: Aug 14 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:01PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Quality Real Estate Corp.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,680-square-foot mobile home includes three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a bonus room that can function as a fourth bedroom, office, or additional living area. Interior improvements include remodeled flooring, an updated kitchen and bathroom, in-home laundry, and central A/C. A new roof was installed in 2026.

Outdoor features include a front porch, covered carport parking for up to three vehicles, a storage shed, and a backyard with three fruit trees. The home is located at 273-2700 E Valley Pkwy in Escondido, CA, within an all-age community offering a pool, spa, basketball court, game room, dog park, and workout room.

Key Highlights

  • 1,680 SF mobile home with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Bonus room offers fourth‑bedroom, office, or flexible living use
  • Updated flooring, kitchen, bathroom, in‑home laundry, and central A/C

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,767
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.96%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$555,340 $555.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$396,671 $396.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$308,522 $308.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,680 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$53.4K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.9K −$1.75/SF
EGI
$50.5K $30.05/SF
− OpEx
−$22.7K −$13.52/SF
NOI
$27.8K $16.53/SF
Area
Escondido, CA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$555,340
Cap Rate 7%
$396,671
Cap Rate 9%
$308,522

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$396.7K
$347.1K – $462.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,767 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.96%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$593.0K
$518.9K – $691.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,513 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.89%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mobile home & RV ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Catering Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Electrical Service Parking Lot & Garage Fish Market Bed & Breakfast

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,840
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92025, CA

51,586
Population
17,376
Households
3
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
22.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,303
Density / Sq Mi
$71,716
Median Household Income
$41,218
Median Earnings
$1,823
Median Rent
$767,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - All-age community home with remodeled interiors, flexible bonus space, and access to multiple shared amenities.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 273-2700 E Valley Pkwy Escondido, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $349,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,680 SF mobile home with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Bonus room offers fourth‑bedroom, office, or flexible living use; Updated flooring, kitchen, bathroom, in‑home laundry, and central A/C
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message