Search
Warehouse Property
For Sale
$2,700,000

2721 Wylie Drive 1-8, East Helena, MT 59635

CUP-zoned warehouse property with wall furnace heating and partial meadow and mountain features.

Property Size16,000 SF
Days on Market157

Property Features for 2721 Wylie Drive 1-8

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 16,000 SF
Zoning CUP

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $18,249

Amenities

PrivateRestrooms
Gated
Wall Furnace
Meadow, Mountain(s)
Partial

Building Details

Building Size 16,000 SF
Year Built 2023
Listing Agency: Century 21 Heritage
Listed By: Rachael Houseworth · License #RRE-BRO-LIC-99858
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Mar 28 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Heritage

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2023, this warehouse property carries CUP zoning and includes a wall furnace for interior heating. Exterior features include partial meadow and mountain elements.

The property is located at 2721 Wylie Drive 1-8 in East Helena, within Lewis and Clark County. Access is from Canyon Ferry Road via Wylie Drive, with the route continuing approximately one mile before reaching the gated property.

Key Highlights

  • Warehouse property built in 2023
  • CUP zoning
  • Wall furnace interior heating

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$113,832
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.22%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,276,640 $2.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,626,171 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,264,800 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 16,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$144.0K $9.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.1K −$0.63/SF
EGI
$133.9K $8.37/SF
− OpEx
−$20.1K −$1.26/SF
NOI
$113.8K $7.11/SF
Area
Lewis and Clark County, MT
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$9.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,276,640
Cap Rate 7%
$1,626,171
Cap Rate 9%
$1,264,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$1.63M
$1.42M – $1.90M (±1% cap)
NOI $113,832 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.22%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.48M
$3.04M – $4.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $243,302 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Warehouses

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Parking Lot & Garage HVAC Service Big Box & Wholesale Store Real Estate Agency Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

17
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 59635, MT

7,738
Population
3,427
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
79.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
97
Density / Sq Mi
$73,664
Median Household Income
$44,728
Median Earnings
$998
Median Rent
$356,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Security Storage 3425 Allied Dr, Helena, MT 59601
  • Clarco Storage 2489 Wylie Dr, East Helena, MT 59635
  • Silvertip Storage 2915 Wylie Dr, East Helena, MT 59635

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - CUP-zoned warehouse property with wall furnace heating and partial meadow and mountain features.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 2721 Wylie Drive 1-8 East Helena, MT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,700,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Warehouse property built in 2023; CUP zoning; Wall furnace interior heating
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message