Listing Agency:KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY 455-0100(504) 430-2178
Listed By:Margarete Wabnig · License #0995688813
Source:Dominionplace
Added: Aug 14Changed: Aug 29Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:11PM
Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY 455-0100
Financial Insights
Estimated NOI and Cap Rate
NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,943
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.67%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$398,860$398.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$284,900$284.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$221,589$221.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,925 SFVacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent.
EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs.
OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements.
NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$31.2K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$1.40/SF
EGI
$28.5K $14.80/SF
− OpEx
−$8.5K −$4.44/SF
NOI
$19.9K $10.36/SF
Area
ZIP 70122
Vacancy
8.64%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$398,860
Cap Rate 7%
$284,900
Cap Rate 9%
$221,589
Alternative Uses
Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$284.9K
$249.3K – $332.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,943 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.67%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$247.5K
$216.5K – $288.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,323 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.79%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$503.7K
$440.8K – $587.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,260 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.79%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.
Property Analytics
Property Profile
Current Use
Duplexes
Suggested Use
Top PickLaw FirmReal Estate AgencyCafe & Coffee Shop(Bike/Boat/Book/etc) StoreBakeryTech Support Center
Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
Location Intelligence
Trade Area within ½ mile
501
Businesses Nearby
Explore this area
Business Placement
Demographics for 70122, LA
34,986
Population
17,131
Households
2
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
6.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,553
Density / Sq Mi
$47,613
Median Household Income
$38,248
Median Earnings
$1,196
Median Rent
$274,700
Median Home Value
Market
Vacancy Rate%for Multifamily in South region
8.5%2022
10.2%2023
11.4%2024
11.3%2025
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.