Search
Commercial Zoned Historic Residence
For Sale
$265,000

2611 Route 115, Effort, PA 18330

COMMERCIAL - Effort, PA

Property Size1,847 SF
Lot Size1.36 Acres
Price / SF$143.48
Days on Market63

Property Features for 2611 Route 115

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Commercial
Elementary school district Pleasant Valley
Middle school district Pleasant Valley
High school district Pleasant Valley
Subdivision Chestnuthill Township
Standard status Active
APN 02.12.1.23
Size 1,847 SF
Lot size 1.36 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 5711

Utilities

Sewer type Septic Tank
Heating system Baseboard
Water source Well

Building Details

Year built 1902
Floors in Building 2
Listing Agency: Real of Pennsylvania-Brodheadsville
Listed By: Heather Rai Schierloh · License #RS353453
Added: Jul 1 Changed: Aug 4 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 5:06PM
MLS# PM-142869

Copyright © 2026 Pocono Mountains Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This historic 1902 residence sits on 1.36 flat acres and includes approximately 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in roughly 1,924 square feet. The property has sustained extensive interior damage and is being sold as-is, offering a restoration, renovation, or redevelopment canvas for an appropriate use. Existing on-site utilities include an oversized septic system and a private well.

The home is located along highly traveled Route 115 in Effort, Pennsylvania, and carries Commercial zoning. Vehicular access is provided from the Route 115 frontage, supporting its consideration for commercial-adjacent reuse, subject to municipal requirements.

For buyers, investors, or business owners, the key considerations here are the commercial zoning and the current condition of the interior. Any intended redevelopment or alternative use should be confirmed with the municipality, as permitted uses can vary. Because the property is offered as-is with significant interior damage, prospective occupants and contractors should plan for restoration or improvement work accordingly.

Key Highlights

  • Historic 1902 home with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, approximately 1,924 sq ft, sold as‑is with extensive interior damage
  • 1.36 flat acres zoned commercial along Route 115 (highly traveled per remarks)
  • Private well water source and septic tank sewer system already in place

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,552
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$331,040 $331.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$236,457 $236.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$183,911 $183.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,847 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$31.3K $16.92/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$0.63/SF
EGI
$30.1K $16.29/SF
− OpEx
−$13.5K −$7.33/SF
NOI
$16.6K $8.96/SF
Area
Monroe County, PA
Vacancy
3.70%
Lease Rate
$16.92 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$331,040
Cap Rate 7%
$236,457
Cap Rate 9%
$183,911

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$236.5K
$206.9K – $275.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,552 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.25%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$552.8K
$483.7K – $645.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,698 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.60%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Commercial land

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Electrical Service Plumbing Service Auto Repair Shop Real Estate Agency Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

43
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18330, PA

8,351
Population
3,196
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
14.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
576
Density / Sq Mi
$92,907
Median Household Income
$41,313
Median Earnings
$1,809
Median Rent
$251,300
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Commercial land - Historic 1902 home on 1.36 flat acres with commercial zoning along a heavily traveled Route 115 corridor, sold as-is.
Where is this commercial land located?
The property is located at 2611 Route 115 Effort, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $265,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Historic 1902 home with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, approximately 1,924 sq ft, sold as‑is with extensive interior damage; 1.36 flat acres zoned commercial along Route 115 (highly traveled per remarks); Private well water source and septic tank sewer system already in place
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message