For Sale
    Back to Search
    Updated Commercial Building on Kibby Road Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2600 Kibby Road, Jackson, MI 49203

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $279,900

    COMMERCIAL - Jackson, MI

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    2,110 SF
    Lot size:
    0.32 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $132/SF
    Added:
    Nov 19, 2025
    Days on Market:
    185
    Last Refresh:
    May 23 at 6:06 am

    Property Features for 2600 Kibby Road

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Office
    Bathrooms
    1
    Rooms
    Basement, Bathroom 1
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    000-13-09-376-033-03
    Size
    2,110 SF
    Lot size
    0.32 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Description
    COM AT THE SW COR OF LOT 1 CASCADE VISTA TH N00 degrees 39'46''W ALG THE E LN OF DAWN ST 308.65 FT TO A POINT 31 FT S OF THE NW
    Tax Annual Amount
    4889

Year built
    1890
    Floors in Building
    2
    Number of units
    1
    Building materials
    Vinyl Siding
    Roof type
    Composition

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Stephanie Bosanac-Mortimer

    Listing agent Stephanie Bosanac-Mortimer License #6501336455

    Listing office RE/MAX Mid-Michigan R.E. 2300 W Michigan Ave, JACKSON, MI

    Listing date Nov 19, 2025

    MLS# 25059084

HighLights

    • Prime commercial location in Summit Township with C‑1 zoning and high traffic exposure.
    • Move‑in ready, recently updated building suitable for various business uses (offices, retail, etc.).
    • Handicap accessible with ramp entry and expanded concrete parking lot.
    • Features a new deck overlooking a pond, ideal for breaks and outdoor meetings.
    • Flexible floor plan with open workspace potential, private offices, kitchenette, and easily accessible plumbing.
    • Close proximity to numerous businesses, amenities, and attractions (Cascades Manor House, Kibby Cobb Market, restaurants, banks, etc.).

    Overview

    Located in Summit Township, this commercial building offers maximum exposure on a highly traveled road in Jackson County. Zoned C-1, the versatile building is suitable for professional offices, retail, and various other business uses. The property is situated between Cascades Manor House/Falls and Kibby Cobb Market. The building has been recently updated and is move-in ready. It is handicap accessible, featuring a ramp entry and an expanded concrete parking lot. A new deck overlooks a pond. The first floor features new flooring and a floor plan that can accommodate open workspaces or be modified into private offices with conference rooms. It also includes a kitchenette and break room, with plumbing for a half bath. The second floor offers four private offices and an additional half bath. Businesses located within one mile of the property include Cascades Manor House, Cascades Falls, Cascades Golf Course, Kibby Cobb Market, Prestige Hair Salon, Kibby Pilates, Dollar General, J. Alexander Florist, Southern Michigan Bank & Trust, Falling Waters Trail, County National Bank, Scruples Hair Design, Snap Fitness, Daily Grind and Food Hub, Knights Steakhouse, Marino's Pizza, and Biggby Coffee. The property has a lot size of 0.32 acres and a building size of 2110 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $196.5K
    NOI $17,683 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $252.6K
    NOI $17,683 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $353.7K
    NOI $17,683 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $30.4k $14.40
    − Vacancy −$6.8k −$3.23
    EGI $23.6k $11.17
    − OpEx −$5.9k −$2.79
    NOI $17.7k $8.38
    2,110 SF · lease $14.40/SF/yr · vacancy 22.40% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $252.6K
    $221.0K – $294.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $17,683 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.32%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $336.8K
    $294.7K – $393.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $23,578 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.42%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Earle Insurance Agency, ... Insurance Agency Not So Shabby, ... Home Decor Store

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -84.437652
    Latitude
    42.21923

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Versatile, updated commercial building in Summit Township, move-in ready.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 2600 Kibby Road Jackson, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $279,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime commercial location in Summit Township with C‑1 zoning and high traffic exposure.; Move‑in ready, recently updated building suitable for various business uses (offices, retail, etc.).; Handicap accessible with ramp entry and expanded concrete parking lot.