For Sale
    Back to Search
    Dennisport Commercial Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    255 Lower County Road, Dennis Port, MA 02639

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $375,000

    Two commercially zoned parcels near the beach in Dennisport.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    1,224 SF
    Lot size:
    0.25 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $306/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    67
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 1:17 am

    Property Features for 255 Lower County Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,224 SF
    Lot size
    0.25 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1960

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Ryan Mann
    Ryan Mann

    Listing agent Ryan Mann License #9554640

    Listing office Sotheby's International Realty

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Prime Dennisport location, just 0.4 miles from the beach
    • Two commercially zoned buildings included
    • .25 acres of land in a desirable area
    • Versatile 1100+-sqft building suitable for various business ventures
    • Additional parcel offers potential for parking or storage
    • Opportunity to invest in a thriving Cape Cod community near shops and restaurants

    Overview

    An investment opportunity is available in Dennisport, consisting of two parcels being sold as one package. The combined property spans 0.25 acres and is located 0.4 miles from the beach. One parcel, located at 255 Lower County Road, features a 900+-sqft storage building and a 1100+-sqft building that offers various possibilities. Previous uses for the building include a gift shop, t-shirt shop, and real estate office. The second parcel, located at 247 Lower County Road, is coded as land and undevelopable on the assessor's card. This parcel offers potential for parking, storage, or other accessory uses that can enhance the value of the main property in accordance with approval from the town. The property is commercially zoned and located near shops, restaurants, and the beach.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $279.3K
    NOI $25,139 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $359.1K
    NOI $25,139 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $502.8K
    NOI $25,139 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $36.7k $30.00
    − Vacancy −$808 −$0.66
    EGI $35.9k $29.34
    − OpEx −$10.8k −$8.80
    NOI $25.1k $20.54
    1,224 SF · lease $30.00/SF/yr · vacancy 2.20% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $359.1K
    $314.2K – $419.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $25,139 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.70%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $498.8K
    $436.4K – $581.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $34,915 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.31%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Commercial land

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -70.1357
    Latitude
    41.6664

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Commercial land - Two commercially zoned parcels near the beach in Dennisport.
    Where is this commercial land located?
    The property is located at 255 Lower County Road Dennis Port, MA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $375,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime Dennisport location, just 0.4 miles from the beach; Two commercially zoned buildings included; .25 acres of land in a desirable area