Search
12-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

2549 E Corona Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85040

The property contains 12 rental units and carries R-3 Multi-Family Residential zoning.

Property Size9,180 SF
Price / SF$324.62
Days on Market59

Property Features for 2549 E Corona Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 9,180 SF
Total Parking Spaces 24
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning R-3 Multi-Family Residential
Occupancy 100%
Investment Type Stabilized
Net Operating Income $152,081

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 12

Building Details

Year Built 1963
Year Renovated 2023
Buildings 4
Units 12
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Star Max Realty
Listed By: David Chen · License #02165607
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 5 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:28PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Star Max Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This apartment property at 2549 E Corona Ave comprises 12 rental units within an 9,180-square-foot building constructed in 1963. The asset is designated R-3 Multi-Family Residential, providing a multifamily zoning classification for the property.

The property is in Phoenix’s airport economic area, placing the apartment building within that defined commercial and employment context. Its address is 2549 E Corona Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85040.

Key Highlights

  • 12 rental units
  • 9,180‑square‑foot apartment building
  • R‑3 Multi‑Family Residential zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$107,071
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.59%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,141,420 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,529,586 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,189,678 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,180 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$207.1K $22.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$12.4K −$1.35/SF
EGI
$194.7K $21.21/SF
− OpEx
−$87.6K −$9.54/SF
NOI
$107.1K $11.66/SF
Area
Phoenix, AZ
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$22.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,141,420
Cap Rate 7%
$1,529,586
Cap Rate 9%
$1,189,678

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.53M
$1.34M – $1.78M (±1% cap)
NOI $107,071 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.59%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.78M
$2.43M – $3.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $194,649 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.53%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Hair Salon Pharmacy Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

12
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

511
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85040, AZ

33,993
Population
11,962
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
69%
High-School Grad
10.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,366
Density / Sq Mi
$57,890
Median Household Income
$36,355
Median Earnings
$1,193
Median Rent
$294,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - The property contains 12 rental units and carries R-3 Multi-Family Residential zoning.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 2549 E Corona Ave Phoenix, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,980,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 12 rental units; 9,180‑square‑foot apartment building; R‑3 Multi‑Family Residential zoning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message