Search
Fourplex with Repositioning Potential
For Sale
$425,000

252 Natalen, San Antonio, TX 78209

Four-unit residential property with partially renovated interiors and additional remodeling needs.

Property Size3,040 SF
Price / SF$139.80
Days on Market30

Property Features for 252 Natalen

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,040 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence in need of significant remodeling

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Building Details

Year Built 1950
Listing Agency: Sophus Properties, LLC
Listed By: Donna Crabtree · License #512451
Source: Sarahildebrandaguilera
Added: Aug 2 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:25PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Sophus Properties, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit residential property contains 3,040 square feet and was built in 1950. The upper-level units are nearing rent-ready condition, while the lower-level units require significant remodeling, creating a defined renovation scope for a new owner.

The property is located in Mahncke Park in San Antonio, within the 78209 ZIP code. It is offered individually and is also part of a larger Mahncke Park investment portfolio.

Key Highlights

  • Fourplex with 3,040 square feet
  • Built in 1950
  • Upper‑level units nearing rent‑ready condition

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,991
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.23%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$699,820 $699.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$499,871 $499.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$388,789 $388.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,040 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$52.9K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.9K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$50.0K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$15.0K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$35.0K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$699,820
Cap Rate 7%
$499,871
Cap Rate 9%
$388,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$499.9K
$437.4K – $583.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,991 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.23%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$443.6K
$388.2K – $517.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,053 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.31%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$775.5K
$678.5K – $904.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,282 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.77%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply HVAC Service Grocery & Convenience Store Electrical Service Storage Facility Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

775
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78209, TX

42,456
Population
22,771
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
62%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
10.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,162
Density / Sq Mi
$84,180
Median Household Income
$57,921
Median Earnings
$1,371
Median Rent
$497,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-unit residential property with partially renovated interiors and additional remodeling needs.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 252 Natalen San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $425,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fourplex with 3,040 square feet; Built in 1950; Upper‑level units nearing rent‑ready condition
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message