Added: Jun 6Changed: Aug 28Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:08PM
Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Real Estate
Financial Insights
Estimated NOI and Cap Rate
NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,381
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$287,620$287.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$205,443$205.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$159,789$159.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,150 SFVacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent.
EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs.
OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements.
NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.2K $10.32/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$20.5K $9.56/SF
− OpEx
−$6.2K −$2.87/SF
NOI
$14.4K $6.69/SF
Area
Lehigh County, PA
Vacancy
7.41%
Lease Rate
$10.32 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$287,620
Cap Rate 7%
$205,443
Cap Rate 9%
$159,789
Alternative Uses
Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$205.4K
$179.8K – $239.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,381 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.64%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$179.4K
$157.0K – $209.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,560 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.18%
Theoretical Best
Mixed Use
$316.2K
$276.7K – $368.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,132 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.60%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.
Property Analytics
Property Profile
Current Use
Duplexes
Suggested Use
Top PickReal Estate AgencyGrocery & Convenience Store(Bike/Boat/Book/etc) StoreGarden CenterLocksmithStorage Facility
Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
Location Intelligence
Trade Area within ½ mile
826
Businesses Nearby
Explore this area
Business Placement
Demographics for 18049, PA
18,440
Population
7,659
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
15.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,229
Density / Sq Mi
$93,924
Median Household Income
$44,310
Median Earnings
$1,316
Median Rent
$282,500
Median Home Value
Market
Vacancy Rate%for Multifamily in Northeast region
4%2022
4.6%2023
5.3%2024
5.6%2025
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.