For Sale
    • Brokers
    Downtown Washington Retail Investment Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    25 E Washington Avenue, Washington, NJ 07822

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,150,000

    Prime commercial retail property in downtown Washington, NJ.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    7,700 SF
    Price / SF:
    $149/SF
    Added:
    Sep 9, 2025
    Days on Market:
    257
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:04 pm

    Property Features for 25 E Washington Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    7,700 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    NICHOLAS A. D'EGIDIO

    Listing agent NICHOLAS A. D'EGIDIO

    Listing office COLETTA COMMERCIAL REALTY

    Listing date Sep 9, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Prime Commercial Retail Investment Property in the heart of downtown Washington, NJ's Business District.
    • 100% occupied with excellent tenant mix including The Cellar Door, Nails By Diana and Le Crepe Cafe.
    • Under market rents offer significant upside potential.
    • Potential for 1031 exchange replacement.
    • Recently divided into 3 individual retail units with improved front facade, display windows and common area lobby.
    • Walkable location to neighborhood retail, professional services and entertainment.

    Overview

    This commercial retail investment property is located in the heart of the business district of downtown Washington, New Jersey. The property is 100% occupied with a tenant mix that includes The Cellar Door, Nails By Diana, and Le Crepe Cafe. The property was recently divided into 3 individual retail units featuring an improved front facade, display windows, and a common area lobby. The location is walkable to neighborhood retail, professional services, and entertainment. The property has 7,700 square feet and is priced at $160 per square foot with under market rents.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $983.1K
    NOI $88,482 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.26M
    NOI $88,482 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.77M
    NOI $88,482 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $138.6k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$12.2k −$1.58
    EGI $126.4k $16.42
    − OpEx −$37.9k −$4.92
    NOI $88.5k $11.49
    7,700 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 8.80% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $1.26M
    $1.11M – $1.47M (±1% cap)
    NOI $88,482 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.69%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Warehouse
    $2.90M
    $2.54M – $3.39M (±1% cap)
    NOI $203,349 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.68%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Nails By Diana Nail Salon The Cellar Door Home Decor Store Le Crêpe Café Cafe & Coffee Shop

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Accounting Firm

Similar Places Nearby

    • Bilancia Designs Northern, Washington, NJ 07882

Longitude
    -74.9788
    Latitude
    40.7585

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Storefront property - Prime commercial retail property in downtown Washington, NJ.
    Where is this storefront property located?
    The property is located at 25 E Washington Avenue Washington, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,150,000.
    What are key features of this property?