Search
Renovated Fourplex
For Sale
$800,000

2432 S Sallee, Visalia, CA 93277

Multi Family, Visalia, CA

Property Size4,018 SF
Lot Size0.23 Acres
Price / SF$199.10
Days on Market147

Property Features for 2432 S Sallee

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Quadruplex
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 8
Full bathrooms 8
Rooms Bedroom 8, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 8, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 7, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 6, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 7, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1
Parking features Carport, Covered
Exterior features Stucco, Wood, Brick
High school district Visalia Schools
Directions From Beech, go south on Sallee
Subdivision 277
Standard status Active
APN 121240005
Size 4,018 SF
Lot size 0.23 Acres

Building Details

Year built 1974
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 4
Roof type Shake
Listing Agency: Realty Concepts, Ltd. - Fresno
Listed By: Ryan Higton · License #01957204
Added: Apr 8 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 2:06PM
MLS# 646714

Copyright © 2026 Fresno Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fourplex contains 4,018 square feet on a 0.2278-acre lot. The property was built in 1974 and includes eight bedrooms and eight bathrooms across its four residences. Renovations have been completed in all units, and the entire property is occupied.

Exterior materials include stucco, wood, and brick. Covered carport parking serves the property, and the building has a shake roof. The fourplex may also be purchased together with another fourplex located just south of this property.

Key Highlights

  • Fourplex with 4,018 square feet
  • 0.2278‑acre lot
  • All four units renovated and fully occupied

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$36,307
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.54%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$726,140 $726.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$518,671 $518.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$403,411 $403.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,018 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$55.4K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.6K −$0.89/SF
EGI
$51.9K $12.91/SF
− OpEx
−$15.6K −$3.87/SF
NOI
$36.3K $9.04/SF
Area
Visalia, CA
Vacancy
6.46%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$726,140
Cap Rate 7%
$518,671
Cap Rate 9%
$403,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$518.7K
$453.8K – $605.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,307 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.54%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$476.7K
$417.1K – $556.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,366 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.17%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.10M
$963.1K – $1.28M (±1% cap)
NOI $77,049 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.63%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom Electrical Service Plumbing Service Garden Center Travel Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,327
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93277, CA

53,196
Population
19,434
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
39.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,350
Density / Sq Mi
$79,532
Median Household Income
$43,555
Median Earnings
$1,406
Median Rent
$320,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - All four residences have been updated and are currently occupied.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 2432 S Sallee Visalia, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fourplex with 4,018 square feet; 0.2278‑acre lot; All four units renovated and fully occupied
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message